Aloft Chicago Downtown River North

3 stars
Sat 4/7
-
Sun 5/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 542
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room
R1 542
King room
R1 555
Traditional Room
R1 666
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated a short walk from Merchandise Mart Railway Station, Aloft Chicago Downtown River North is an ideal base while in Chicago. It also provides meeting rooms, luggage storage and a 24-hour reception.

There are a variety of amenities available to those staying at the hotel, such as billiards, room service and a business centre. Guests can benefit from the available internet connection to stay in contact with friends and family during their trip.

Aloft Chicago Downtown River North has 272 rooms, all of which are equipped with a variety of facilities to ensure a comfortable stay.

The hotel is under a 30-minute drive from O'Hare International Airport. It is also within walking distance of Chicago Loop, Michigan Avenue and Magnificent Mile.

8,8
Very good rating
Based on 622 verified guest reviews

Latest deals for Aloft Chicago Downtown River North

Sat 4/7
-
Sun 5/7
Traditional Room
No inclusions
1 king bed
R1 666
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
1 king bed
R1 763
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
1 king bed
R2 016
nightly with VAT
Standard Room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
R1 542
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
bed type unknown
R1 904
nightly with VAT
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
R1 555
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
1 king bed
R1 807
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
bed type unknown
R1 972
nightly with VAT
Queen room
No inclusions
2 queen beds
R2 804
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
2 queen beds
R3 394
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
2 queen beds
R4 240
nightly with VAT
Double room
No inclusions
2 queen beds
R5 941
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
1 twin bed
R6 265
nightly with VAT
No inclusions
1 king bed
R7 814
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including VAT but not including other taxes and fees.

Amenities at Aloft Chicago Downtown River North

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Soundproofing
  • Landmark view
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Walk-in shower

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking
  • Valet parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Things to do

  • Beach access
  • Bicycle hire
  • Pool table

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews of Aloft Chicago Downtown River North

8,8
Very good
622 verified ratings
Wonderful
371
Very good
113
Good
71
Okay
22
Fair
23
Mediocre
5
Poor
19

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests appreciated the hotel's excellent location near dining and attractions, clean and spacious rooms, and friendly, accommodating staff. The comfortable beds and good amenities added to the positive experience, although some noted noise and parking challenges. Overall, the hotel offers a pleasant stay with great convenience and service.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Vinit, Apr 2018
Pros (+) The restaurant Beatrix was really good for breakfast and it is part of the hotel

Location

515 North Clark Street, Chicago, IL 60654

What's nearby

  • River North0.6 km
  • Michigan Avenue Bridge0.6 km
  • Michigan Avenue0.7 km
  • Magnificent Mile0.7 km
  • Chicago Theater0.7 km
  • Museum of Contemporary Art1 km
  • Millennium Park1.2 km
  • Art Institute of Chicago1.4 km
  • Willis Tower1.5 km
  • Chicago Board of Trade Building1.5 km
  • Grant Park1.9 km
  • Harpo Studios2.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Aloft Chicago Downtown River North

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Aloft Chicago Downtown River North

  • Where is Aloft Chicago Downtown River North located?

    Aloft Chicago Downtown River North is located at 515 North Clark Street in Near North Side, 1,8 km from the centre of Chicago. River North is the closest landmark to Aloft Chicago Downtown River North.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Aloft Chicago Downtown River North?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Aloft Chicago Downtown River North.

  • Does Aloft Chicago Downtown River North offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Aloft Chicago Downtown River North offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Aloft Chicago Downtown River North from the airport?

    Aloft Chicago Downtown River North is 15 km from Chicago Midway.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Aloft Chicago Downtown River North hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Aloft Chicago Downtown River North in Chicago and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Aloft Chicago Downtown River North and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Aloft Chicago Downtown River North.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
4% cheaperHyatt Place Chicago/River North8.7 Excellent (3 043 reviews)0,05 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR3 279+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Chicago Downtown/River North8.6 Excellent (1 416 reviews)0,08 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room serviceR3 606+
Vacation Day Is Always A Great Idea! Two Great Units, Close to Willis Tower
9 Excellent (2 reviews)0,13 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Coffee machineR7 676+
Large Unit Close to the Millennium Park! Parking!
9.3 Excellent (3 reviews)0,13 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Coffee machineR3 782+
4-star hotel
38% cheaperFreehand Chicago7 Good (5 416 reviews)0,31 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 130+
3-star hotel
23% cheaper
FOUND Hotels, Chicago, Series by Marriott
8 Excellent (2 140 reviews)0,3 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centreR2 649+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperBest Western River North Hotel7.3 Good (3 031 reviews)0,15 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 652+
4-star hotel
22% cheaperEurostars Magnificent Mile8.7 Excellent (3 181 reviews)0,38 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-FiR2 678+
Cozy Room with Rooftop Lounge & City Views in River North
10 Excellent (1 review)0,36 kmFitness centre, Coffee machineR4 526+
2 Spacious King Room with Rooftop Lounge & Scenic Views of Chicago
10 Excellent (1 review)0,36 kmFitness centre, Coffee machineR8 034+
2% cheaper
Ultimate Getaway! Pet-friendly Accommodation Closeto Navy Pier and 360 Chicago.
10 Excellent (1 review)0,37 kmFitness centreR3 349+
Level studio suite with full kitchen and luxury bath
10 Excellent (1 review)0,37 kmFitness centreR4 069+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8,5
1,8 km
Chicago Midway
15,0 km