Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place

4 stars
7,8
Good
based on 1742 reviews
1 742 reviews
Tue 29/9
-
Wed 30/9
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

In central Lille, near Grand-Place, Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place welcomes you in a Haussmann-style building combining historical charm and design inspired by Old Lille and the tulip motifs of artist Kusama. Enjoy breakfast with local flavors, a warm bar with cold cut boards, an equipped meeting room and some rooms with a balcony. A 4-star hotel for tourist, cultural or professional stays in Lille.
7,8
Good
1742 reviews

Latest deals for Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place

Tue 29/9
-
Wed 30/9
Deals from
R1 721
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Classic room, Double room and 14 more Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place deals.
Classic room, bed type unknown
R1 721
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R7 564
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 735
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 double bed
R1 800
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R2 951
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 821
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 008
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 876
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R3 944
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 double bed
R1 939
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 double bed
R1 998
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 506
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
R2 618
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 763
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 680
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
R2 929
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place

7,8
Good
1742 verified ratings
Wonderful
595
Very good
469
Good
325
Okay
143
Fair
119
Mediocre
51
Poor
40

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it convenient for exploring the city. The staff received positive remarks for their friendliness and professionalism, and several guests enjoyed the breakfast offerings. However, there were recurring complaints about cleanliness, with some rooms and bathrooms not meeting expectations. Room size was also a concern for many, with several reviews mentioning small or cramped accommodations. Overall, the positives of location and service were highlighted, but cleanliness and room size could be improved.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast7 out of 10
Cleanliness3.5 out of 10
Room Size3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2 boulevard Carnot, 59000 Lille, Nord

What's nearby

  • Opéra de Lille43 m
  • Chambre de commerce de Lille83 m
  • Place du Général-de-Gaulle190 m
  • Lille Cathedral311 m
  • Lille-Flandres Station349 m
  • Lille Flandres381 m
  • Hospice Comtesse0.4 km
  • Musee Matisse0.5 km
  • Quai du Wault0.8 km
  • Place de la République0.8 km
  • Casino Barriere Lille0.9 km
  • Palais des Beaux-Arts de Lille0.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place?

The cheapest month to stay at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place is January, with an average nightly rate of R2 046. The most expensive month is September at R5 294 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place?

The cheapest day to book Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of R2 006. The most expensive day is Saturday at R5 927 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place?

To get the best price at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 57% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place

  • Where is Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place located?

    Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place is located at 2 boulevard Carnot in Lille-Centre, 0,7 km from the centre of Lille. Opéra de Lille is the closest landmark to Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place.

  • Does Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place from the airport?

    Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place is 8,3 km from Lille Lesquin. Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place is 63,9 km from Ostende-Bruges.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place in Lille and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hôtel Mercure Lille Centre Grand-Place.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
14% cheaperIbis Styles Lille Centre Grand Place8.1 Excellent (2 286 reviews)0,11 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineR1 759+
4-star hotel
Hotel Carlton8.2 Excellent (3 075 reviews)0,14 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Tea/coffee makerR2 843+
3-star hotel
27% cheaperibis Lille Centre Grand-Place7.7 Good (1 251 reviews)0,17 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 498+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperHotel De La Paix8.4 Excellent (2 422 reviews)0,2 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 465+
3-star hotel
30% cheaperGrand Hôtel Lille7.9 Good (3 193 reviews)0,22 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 430+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperHotel De La Paix8.4 Excellent (2 422 reviews)0,2 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 465+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperHôtel Brueghel8.2 Excellent (3 566 reviews)0,24 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TVR1 477+
3-star hotel
27% cheaperibis Lille Centre Grand-Place7.7 Good (1 251 reviews)0,17 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 498+
4-star hotel
10% cheaper
Hotel L'arbre Voyageur - Lille
8.9 Excellent (884 reviews)0,23 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 836+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperBoa Hotel, BW Signature Collection8.8 Excellent (2 237 reviews)0,21 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 855+
1-star hotel
7% cheaperBabel Lille Centre8.5 Excellent (2 472 reviews)0,23 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 901+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperHotel De La Paix8.4 Excellent (2 422 reviews)0,2 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 465+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7,4
0,7 km
Lille Lesquin
8,3 km