Econo Lodge Wooster

0 class rating
4,7
Mediocre
based on 393 reviews
393 reviews
Fri 7/8
-
Sat 8/8
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Within a 45-minute car ride of Akron-Canton Regional Airport, Econo Lodge Wooster offers an indoor pool and free Wi-Fi. It also provides laundry facilities, meeting rooms and a 24-hour reception.

The hotel has 89 rooms and has been recently refurbished. A gym can be readily accessed by those wanting to keep up their exercise regimes while travelling.

Rooms at Econo Lodge Wooster are comfortable and provide a refrigerator and a microwave.

Those staying at the hotel can enjoy a unique dining experience at the in-house restaurant, suitably located for those who want to stay nearby at mealtime. Each evening, guests are welcome to relax in the lounge bar.

Econo Lodge Wooster has easy access to College of Wooster. It also provides an ideal location to explore nearby Wooster and Berlin.

4,7
Mediocre
393 reviews

Latest deals for Econo Lodge Wooster

Fri 7/8
-
Sat 8/8
Double room, 1 double bed
R934
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R1 046
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 074
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R957
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 053
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 090
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R972
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R990
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 027
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 024
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 173
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 088
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
R1 178
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 367
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 092
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R1 111
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 373
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 479
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 153
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R1 447
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 999
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 215
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Econo Lodge Wooster

  • Kitchen
  • Air-conditioned
  • Laundry facilities
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Indoor pool
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Additional toilet
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Kitchen

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Safe

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Drying rack for clothing

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Cleaning products

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone

Pool

  • Heated pool
  • Indoor pool

Workspace

  • Desk

Things to do

  • Karaoke

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews of Econo Lodge Wooster

4,7
Mediocre
393 verified ratings
Wonderful
50
Very good
28
Good
41
Okay
35
Fair
56
Mediocre
36
Poor
147

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

2.0
Poor
Barbara, Feb 2026
First of all the hotel didn’t meet my hotel reservations and tried to put me in an unsafe room with no locks and no door key and was rude to me and also down sized my bed when it was to be a king bed!!!
2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Apr 2022
Actually stayed a month, kept asking for housekeeping & no one would come. The place is a dump for 3,500. Staff was not friendly & had to beg for a towel. Asked for a room for cooking & kept blowing me off. Refused to give me a receipt also.
2.0
Poor
Ashley, Mar 2022
The manager made my kids get out of the pool told my fiancee that they weren't registered with my room. I have a receipt that says I have a booking for 2 children and 2 adults. To hey are pet friendly knowing I had animal with me when we left the room the disabled my key cards and would not let me in the room without paying 100 after just paying 389.90. worst stay ever
4.5
Mediocre
Dick, Aug 2017
Pros (+) The location was convenient for our purpose of attending a family reunion
Cons (-) Restaurant next door has been turned into a honkytonk. Music and drums on their outdoor patio until midnight. The property itself is old and worn out. The blanket on the bed was in tatters. The ac was old and noisy.
3.1
Poor
Anonymous, Oct 2016
Cons (-) Dirty. Stink bugs all over the room.
5.7
Fair
Anonymous, Oct 2016
Pros (+) The beds were comfortable, the staff was pleasant. It was reasonably priced and located near both the highway and several restaurants.
Cons (-) You get what you pay for. The lounge is a popular evening destination and our room was right underneath it. The WiFi barely worked and there weren't enough towels.

Location

Exact location provided after booking

What's nearby

  • Cat's Meow Village262 m
  • Wayne County Fairgrounds3.6 km
  • Alice Noble Ice Arena6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Econo Lodge Wooster

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Econo Lodge Wooster

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Econo Lodge Wooster?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Econo Lodge Wooster.

  • Does Econo Lodge Wooster offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Econo Lodge Wooster offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Econo Lodge Wooster from the airport?

    Econo Lodge Wooster is 41,3 km from Akron/Canton. Econo Lodge Wooster is 68,6 km from Cleveland Hopkins Intl.

  • Does Econo Lodge Wooster have a pool?

    Yes, Econo Lodge Wooster has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Econo Lodge Wooster hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Econo Lodge Wooster in Wooster and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Econo Lodge Wooster and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Econo Lodge Wooster.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Inn
32% cheaperQuality Inn Wooster8.1 Excellent (394 reviews)0,15 kmHot tub, Free Wi-Fi, Private bathroomR1 256+
Inn
32% cheaperQuality Inn Wooster8.1 Excellent (394 reviews)0,15 kmHot tub, Free Wi-Fi, Private bathroomR1 256+
Inn
32% cheaperQuality Inn Wooster8.1 Excellent (394 reviews)0,15 kmHot tub, Free Wi-Fi, Private bathroomR1 256+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

6,1
2,8 km
Akron/Canton
41,3 km