Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Make yourself at home in one of the 30 guestrooms. Rooms have private balconies. Complimentary wireless Internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers.Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless Internet access and tour/ticket assistance.Featured amenities include multilingual staff, luggage storage, and an elevator.A stay at Hotel Merit places you in the heart of Stuttgart, steps from Konigstrasse and 4 minutes by foot from Hegel House. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from St. Leonhard Church (Leonhardskirche) and 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from Baden Wurttemberg History Museum.Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Konigstrasse - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Hegel House - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi St. Leonhard Church (Leonhardskirche) - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Stiftskirche - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Schillerplatz - 0.9 km / 0.5 mi Old Castle (State Museum of Wurttemberg) - 0.9 km / 0.5 mi Market Hall - 0.9 km / 0.5 mi Stuttgart Art Museum - 0.9 km / 0.5 mi Charles Square (Karlsplatz) - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi New Castle - 1 km / 0.6 mi Liederhalle Concert and Convention Center - 1.1 km / 0.7 mi Schlossplatz - 1.1 km / 0.7 mi Friedrichsbau Vaudeville Theater - 1.1 km / 0.7 mi Landtag - 1.2 km / 0.7 mi Wurttemberg State Library - 1.2 km / 0.8 mi The preferred airport for Hotel Merit is Stuttgart Airport (STR) - 12.3 km / 7.6 mi This property is closed from October 10 2021 to December 31 2021 (dates subject to change).Pets allowedProperty is cleaned with disinfectant. Staff wears personal protective equipment. Protective clothing is available to guests. Masks are available to guests. Gloves are available to guests. Shield between guests and staff in main contact areas. Guests are provided with free hand sanitizer. Social distancing measures are in place. Contactless check-in is available. Property confirms they are implementing enhanced cleaning measures. Staff temperature checks are conducted regularly. Temperature checks are available to guests. Bed sheets and towels are washed at a temperature of at least 60°C/140°F. Commonly-touched surfaces are cleaned with disinfectant. Property confirms they are implementing guest safety measures. Contactless check-out is available. Property follows guide to reopening vacation rentals (DTV & DFV - Germany)
6,6
Okay
2143 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Merit

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10

Amenities at Hotel Merit

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Lift
  • Designated smoking area
  • Storage available

Reviews of Hotel Merit

6,6
Okay
2143 verified ratings
Wonderful
296
Very good
324
Good
534
Okay
286
Fair
306
Mediocre
167
Poor
230

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to access city attractions, shops, and restaurants. Several reviews highlighted the spaciousness of the rooms and the overall affordability, making it a good value for short stays. Cleanliness and service received mixed feedback, with some guests finding the rooms clean and staff friendly, while others noted issues with room maintenance, outdated furnishings, and occasional unhelpful service. Amenities such as parking and elevators were sometimes problematic, but overall, the positives centered around location, room size, and price.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Value for Price7 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Tübingerstr. 17b, 70178 Stuttgart, Baden-Wurttemberg

What's nearby

  • Stiftskirche0.6 km
  • Stuttgart City Centre0.6 km
  • Old Castle0.6 km
  • Schillerplatz0.6 km
  • Boerse Stuttgart0.9 km
  • Württembergische Landesbibliothek1 km
  • Universität Stuttgart1.1 km
  • Staatsoper Stuttgart1.1 km
  • Staatsgalerie Stuttgart1.2 km
  • Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof1.4 km
  • Fernsehturm Stuttgart2.1 km
  • Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde Stuttgart3.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Merit

  • Where is Hotel Merit located?

    Hotel Merit is located at Tübingerstr. 17b in Stuttgart-Mitte, 0,5 km from the centre of Stuttgart. Stiftskirche is the closest landmark to Hotel Merit.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Merit?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Merit.

  • How far is Hotel Merit from the airport?

    Hotel Merit is 9,7 km from Stuttgart Echterdingen. Hotel Merit is 80 km from Karlsruhe Söllingen.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Merit hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Merit in Stuttgart and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Merit and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Merit.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
26% cheaper
Ruby Hanna Hotel Stuttgart by IHG
8.6 Excellent (1 671 reviews)0,04 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 927+
4-star hotel
31% cheaper
Gästehaus Royal
7.9 Good (182 reviews)0,1 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 799+
3-star hotel
50% cheaperGarner Hotel Stuttgart - Boulevard by IHG6.8 Good (4 247 reviews)0,16 kmWi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV, Free toiletriesR1 313+
4-star hotel
34% cheaperHotel Royal8.2 Excellent (3 727 reviews)0,21 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 723+
69% cheaperHotel Hansa Stuttgart City7.4 Good (6 131 reviews)0,87 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVR814+
3-star hotel
66% cheaperAbalon Hotel ideal7.5 Good (3 630 reviews)0,61 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR891+
2-star hotel
66% cheaperHostel Alex 307.8 Good (3 167 reviews)1,02 kmWi-FiR891+
59% cheaperEspenlaub6.7 Good (1 609 reviews)0,92 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Flat-screen TVR1 073+
4-star hotel
Emilu Design Hotel9 Excellent (1 652 reviews)0,31 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR2 640+
4-star hotel
26% cheaper
Ruby Hanna Hotel Stuttgart by IHG
8.6 Excellent (1 671 reviews)0,04 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 927+
4-star hotel
32% cheaperPark Inn by Radisson Stuttgart8.5 Excellent (6 732 reviews)0,86 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 760+
3-star hotel
51% cheaperPension am Heusteig8.4 Excellent (3 432 reviews)0,43 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 272+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

10,0
0,5 km
Stuttgart Echterdingen
9,7 km