Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG

3 stars
8,1
Very good
based on 714 reviews
714 reviews
Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Close to Cobb Galleria and Truist Park. The Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria Ballpark Area, tucked away in the thriving Cobb Galleria and Cumberland region, is the perfect place to stay. The Battery Atlanta and Truist Park, Home of the Atlanta Braves, are both close to our hotel and offer a wide variety of dining, entertainment, and shopping alternatives. Catch a concert at the Coca-Cola Roxy visit the Cobb Galleria and Cumberland Mall less than a mile away. Whether you're visiting Atlanta for business or for pleasure, our Smyrna, Georgia hotel, tucked away in the thriving Cobb Galleria and Cumberland Region, is the perfect place to stay. Our hotel is conveniently close to a number of neighborhood businesses, including Home Depot, Papa John's, RaceTrac, GE, HD Supply, Southern Company, Lockheed Martin, and Dobbins ARB. The Cobb Energy Performing Arts Center, a premier location for the arts and culture, is a mile away. The most well known attractions in Atlanta, including the Georgia Aquarium, the World of Coca Cola, CNN, and Centennial Olympic Park, are conveniently located near our hotel. Enjoy our hotel's amenities, to include updated guest rooms, free Wi Fi, a complimentary hot breakfast buffet, free parking, and a seasonal outdoor pool. Check out our 2,000 sq ft. of meeting space to host your next training meeting or social hour that has the capacity for up to 80 guests. Our team welcomes your arrival.
8,1
Very good
714 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
Deals from
R1 470
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, King room and 16 more Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG deals.
Double room, 1 twin bed
R1 470
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 784
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 570
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R2 131
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 755
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 514
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
R1 811
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R2 131
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 908
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 951
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
R1 972
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
R2 026
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R2 011
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 269
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R2 589
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
R4 207
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 519
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R4 288
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG

  • Adults only
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG

8,1
Very good
714 verified ratings
Wonderful
356
Very good
113
Good
85
Okay
48
Fair
42
Mediocre
29
Poor
41

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests praised the hotel's excellent location, especially for events and proximity to the stadium, as well as the quality and variety of the breakfast. Many found the staff friendly and accommodating, though there were mixed experiences with customer service. Some guests noted issues with cleanliness, maintenance, and amenities, but the positives of location and breakfast stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Apr 2022
This hotel and location was perfect for my trip to see a Braves game! It’s a fifteen minute walk to Truist Park and Papa Johns is right across the street.
9.1
Wonderful
Anonymous, Nov 2018
Pros (+) Almost everything was good. Clean hotel. Housekeeping did a good job every day. Breakfast is fantastic. Amenities were above average for a 3 star hotel. I had many special requests that were generally well met.
Cons (-) Under the beds was disgusting. It was clear that they had not been cleaned in some time. This was the only place in the hotel that wasn't spotless. I couldn't get 2 pm checkout even as a rewards member.

Location

2855 Spring Hill Parkway, Smyrna, GA 30080

What's nearby

  • The Home Depot2.1 km
  • Fox Creek Golf Course3.6 km
  • Silver Comet Trail6.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG is November, with an average nightly rate of R1 801. The most expensive month is July at R4 296 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of R2 030. The most expensive day is Thursday at R3 142 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 48% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG is located at 2855 Spring Hill Parkway, 3,7 km from the centre of Smyrna. The Home Depot is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG offer free parking?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG offers free parking.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG is 15,7 km from Atlanta De Kalb/Peachtree. Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG is 27,3 km from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG in Smyrna and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Express Atlanta Galleria-Ballpark Area By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Atlanta Cobb Galleria8.7 Excellent (1 595 reviews)0,14 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR1 838+
2-star hotel
Wingate by Wyndham Atlanta Galleria/Ballpark8.1 Excellent (2 621 reviews)0,29 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room serviceR1 899+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Atlanta Cumberland/Galleria8.3 Excellent (158 reviews)0,34 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room serviceR2 627+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperExtended Stay America Select Suites - Atlanta - Cumberland Mall5.3 Okay (764 reviews)0,36 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areasR981+
2-star hotel
47% cheaper
Motel 6 Smyrna, Ga
5.6 Okay (63 reviews)1,82 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areasR975+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperExtended Stay America Select Suites - Atlanta - Cumberland Mall5.3 Okay (764 reviews)0,36 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areasR981+
3-star hotel
39% cheaperComfort Inn & Suites Ballpark Area6 Good (730 reviews)1,87 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR1 107+
3-star hotel
12% cheaperSpark by Hilton Atlanta Cumberland Ballpark8.3 Excellent (1 006 reviews)1,77 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 603+
Discover Atlanta's Cumberland Area in Comfort w/ Paws Welcome & Pool Available!
10 Excellent (1 review)1,03 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR1 884+
Stay Close to Cumberland Mall! Pet Friendly Property w/ Indoor Pool
10 Excellent (1 review)1,03 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 125+
4-star hotel
Omni Hotel At The Battery Atlanta
9.4 Excellent (787 reviews)0,93 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR3 935+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Atlanta-Galleria9.2 Excellent (574 reviews)0,49 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 627+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

3,7 km
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
27,3 km