Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area

2 stars
6,8
Okay
based on 1386 reviews
1 386 reviews
Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a fitness center, coffee/tea in a common area, and dry cleaning. Free on-the-go breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include laundry facilities, a 24-hour front desk, and a garden. Housekeeping is available on request. Extended Stay America Suites Secaucus New York City Area offers 132 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and irons/ironing boards. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels. Kitchens offer full-sized refrigerators/freezers, stovetops, microwaves, and cookware/dishes/utensils. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations and complimentary toiletries. This Secaucus hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is offered on request and hair dryers can be requested. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness center. Children under 18 years old are not allowed in the fitness facility without adult supervision.
6,8
Okay
1386 reviews

Latest deals for Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area

Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
Deals from
R1 683
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Queen room and 17 more Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R1 683
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
R1 850
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R3 693
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
R1 942
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 313
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 420
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 006
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 170
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 079
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R2 567
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 089
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
R2 245
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 104
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
R2 108
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 547
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
R2 194
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
R2 292
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 491
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
R4 841
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area

  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area

6,8
Okay
1386 verified ratings
Wonderful
297
Very good
159
Good
239
Okay
150
Fair
160
Mediocre
104
Poor
277

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location near public transport, restaurants, and attractions. Some reviewers also appreciated the friendly and helpful front desk staff. However, many guests reported significant cleanliness issues, including pests and dirty rooms, as well as dissatisfaction with the breakfast quality and variety. Bed comfort was also a recurring concern, with several guests mentioning uncomfortable or unclean beds. Overall, while the location and some aspects of service were highlights, cleanliness and breakfast quality need improvement.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness4 out of 10
Service4 out of 10
Bed Comfort4 out of 10
Breakfast4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1 Plaza Drive, Secaucus, NJ 07094

What's nearby

  • Meadowlands Exposition Center0.6 km
  • Mill Creek Mall1.1 km
  • Harmon Cove Outlet Center1.9 km
  • Meadowlands Hospital Medical Center2.6 km
  • Izod Center3.7 km
  • Meadowlands Sports Complex4.1 km
  • New Meadowlands Market4.4 km
  • Meadowlands Entertainment Complex4.6 km
  • Field Station Dinosaurs11 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area

Which month has the cheapest rates at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area?

The cheapest month to stay at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area is January, with an average nightly rate of R1 825. The most expensive month is July at R2 574 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area?

The cheapest day to book Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of R2 123. The most expensive day is Friday at R3 493 per night.

How far in advance should you book Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area?

To get the best price at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 32% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area

  • Where is Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area located?

    Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area is located at 1 Plaza Drive, 1,2 km from the centre of Secaucus. Meadowlands Exposition Center is the closest landmark to Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area.

  • Does Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area offer free parking?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area offers free parking.

  • How far is Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area from the airport?

    Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area is 7,5 km from Teterboro.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area in Secaucus and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Extended Stay America Suites - Secaucus - New York City Area.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Secaucus Meadowlands
8.3 Excellent (498 reviews)0,28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/LoungeR3 715+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Secaucus/Meadowlands7.2 Good (551 reviews)0,34 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room serviceR3 129+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Secaucus8.3 Excellent (1 575 reviews)0,37 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR3 591+
3-star hotel
Harmony Suites
8.1 Excellent (3 076 reviews)0,58 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 374+
2-star hotel
20% cheaper
Super 8 By Wyndham North Bergen Nj/Nyc Area
7.4 Good (4 095 reviews)1,1 kmRestaurant, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 680+
3-star hotel
5% cheaper
Royal Motel
4.6 Okay (30 reviews)1,29 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 987+
3-star hotel
Garner Hotel North Bergen - NYC Gateway by IHG
7.2 Good (1 012 reviews)1,08 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingR2 119+
3-star hotel
Days Hotel By Wyndham North Bergen /Nyc Area
7.7 Good (2 108 reviews)1,17 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR2 121+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Secaucus Meadowlands8.6 Excellent (798 reviews)0,64 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR3 796+
3-star hotel
Best Western Premier NYC Gateway Hotel
8.6 Excellent (2 046 reviews)1,16 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/LoungeR2 997+
3-star hotel
Best Western Plus Meadowlands8.5 Excellent (2 471 reviews)0,62 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR2 957+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Secaucus Meadowlands
8.3 Excellent (498 reviews)0,28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/LoungeR3 715+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7,5
1,2 km
Teterboro
7,5 km