Thu 5/11
-
Fri 6/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Well set in the Central Station district of Rome, Hotel Altavilla Dieci is located 1.6 km from Colosseum, 1.6 km from Piazza Venezia and 1.7 km from Spanish Steps. This 1-star hotel offers a 24-hour front desk and free WiFi. The property is 1.4 km from the city centre and 1.2 km from Quirinal Hill. The hotel will provide guests with air-conditioned rooms offering a desk, a safety deposit box, a TV and a private bathroom with a bidet. All units include a wardrobe. Popular points of interest near Hotel Altavilla Dieci include Porta Maggiore, Trevi Fountain and Roman Forum. Rome Ciampino Airport is 14 km away.
7,0
Good
1164 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Altavilla Dieci

Thu 5/11
-
Fri 6/11
Deals from
R1 560
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 1 more Hotel Altavilla Dieci deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 560
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 920
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 994
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Altavilla Dieci

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • 24-hour front desk

Reviews of Hotel Altavilla Dieci

7,0
Good
1164 verified ratings
Wonderful
264
Very good
241
Good
225
Okay
146
Fair
114
Mediocre
66
Poor
108

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests appreciate the hotel's excellent central location, making it convenient for travel and sightseeing. The staff is frequently described as friendly and helpful, and many guests feel the hotel provides good value for the price. Cleanliness receives mixed feedback, with some rooms being described as clean while others are noted as needing maintenance or renovation. Bed comfort is a common issue, with several reviews mentioning hard or uncomfortable mattresses. Overall, the positives of location, service, and value tend to outweigh the negatives for most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Value for Price8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Bed Comfort3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Via Principe Amedeo 9, 00185 Rome

What's nearby

  • Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore277 m
  • Rome City Centre1.1 km
  • Colosseum1.2 km
  • Fontana di Trevi1.2 km
  • Foro Romano1.4 km
  • Spanish Steps1.4 km
  • Piazza di Spagna1.5 km
  • Pantheon1.8 km
  • Via del Corso1.8 km
  • Circus Maximus1.9 km
  • Isola Tiberina2 km
  • Piazza Navona2.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 12:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 058091-ALB-01519, IT058091A1SAK5I4RJ

Hotel Altavilla Dieci

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Altavilla Dieci?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Altavilla Dieci is Monday, with an average nightly rate of R825. The most expensive day is Saturday at R2 604 per night.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Altavilla Dieci

  • Where is Hotel Altavilla Dieci located?

    Hotel Altavilla Dieci is located at Via Principe Amedeo 9 in Historical Center, 0,9 km from the centre of Rome. Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore is the closest landmark to Hotel Altavilla Dieci.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Altavilla Dieci?

    Check-in time is 12:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Altavilla Dieci.

  • Does Hotel Altavilla Dieci offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Altavilla Dieci offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Altavilla Dieci from the airport?

    Hotel Altavilla Dieci is 13,8 km from Rome Ciampino.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Altavilla Dieci hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Altavilla Dieci in Rome and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Altavilla Dieci and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Altavilla Dieci.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Hotel Big Bang
8.2 Excellent (1 470 reviews)0,01 kmWi-Fi, Free toiletriesR1 457+
3-star hotel
Altadomus Roma
6.9 Good (480 reviews)0,01 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TVR1 527+
2-star hotel
5% cheaperHotel Altavilla 96.1 Good (1 722 reviews)0,01 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 297+
2-star hotel
Hotel Giada Roma6.9 Good (177 reviews)0,01 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 576+
4-star hotel
45% cheaperHotel Rex7.5 Good (397 reviews)0,12 kmRestaurant, Room service, Business centreR750+
2-star hotel
5% cheaperHotel Altavilla 96.1 Good (1 722 reviews)0,01 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 297+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperHotel Nizza6.5 Good (3 691 reviews)0,04 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 345+
2-star hotel
Hotel Altavilla
5.5 Okay (2 203 reviews)0,02 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR1 368+
3-star hotel
Sophie Terrace Hotel
9.4 Excellent (2 755 reviews)0,07 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR2 412+
3-star hotel
Roman Holidays Boutique Hotel
8.9 Excellent (1 022 reviews)0,06 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR2 541+
4-star hotel
Augusta Lucilla Palace8.8 Excellent (8 425 reviews)0,03 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR2 017+
2-star hotel
Hotel Everest8.8 Excellent (1 610 reviews)0,06 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 667+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7,3
0,9 km
Rome Ciampino
13,8 km