Mercure Hotel München City Center

4 stars
8,5
Very good
based on 4627 reviews
4 627 reviews
Sat 3/10
-
Sun 4/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated only a short walk from Munich Central Station, Mercure Munchen City Center provides guests with an ideal base when visiting Munich. It also features a 24-hour reception, an express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour business centre.

A variety of premium services are available for guests of Mercure Munchen City Center, like a currency exchange, a ticket service and a concierge. In fine weather, an outdoor terrace offers a nice spot to relax.

Rooms at the hotel are chic and air conditioned, and provide movies-on-demand, a mini bar and internet access. They all have a seating area, a private bathroom and a bathtub.

During their stay at the hotel, guests can dine at La Scène, which offers a menu including international specialties. Beverages can be savoured at bar.

Mercure Munchen City Center is situated amongst the area's sightseeing attractions, nightlife and shops, and Oktoberfest is within walking distance. Karlsplatz and Theresienwiese Station are within a 10-minute walk.

8,5
Very good
4627 reviews

Latest deals for Mercure Hotel München City Center

Sat 3/10
-
Sun 4/10
Deals from
R1 402
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, Standard Room and 37 more Mercure Hotel München City Center deals.
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 402
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 613
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 214
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 568
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 551
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 739
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
R2 474
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R6 309
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 914
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 735
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 783
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 103
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 239
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 410
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
R2 414
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 248
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 276
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
R4 957
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 308
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 892
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 429
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 430
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 513
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
R2 478
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 683
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
R2 490
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
R2 532
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 718
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 496
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 798
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 085
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R3 286
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 973
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
R3 058
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R10 276
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 098
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 440
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 007
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Mercure Hotel München City Center

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Mercure Hotel München City Center

8,5
Very good
4627 verified ratings
Wonderful
2424
Very good
1159
Good
581
Okay
181
Fair
141
Mediocre
49
Poor
92

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing public transportation. The breakfast offerings received high marks for quality and variety. Many guests appreciated the friendly and helpful staff, as well as the spacious and comfortable rooms. Cleanliness was also noted positively in several reviews. While there were some complaints about noise, air conditioning, and value for money, the overall experience was positive, with most guests highlighting the hotel's prime location and welcoming atmosphere.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Cleanliness7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Constantin, Mar 2024
The hotel is in a somewhat run-down section of the city although it’s good for public transportation. The reception area and entrance hall and carpeting is in need of refurbishment. The hotel room is OK - good size — bathroom is very nice.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jul 2018
Pros (+) This hotel went above and beyond to make my stay a pleasant one. The breakfast is amazing and the staff are all very accommodating. The rooms are some of the cleanest rooms I’ve stayed in! It’s a quiet hotel, I never heard my neighbors or anyone else on the floor!
Cons (-) The only thing that was a personal preference was that the bed was very firm but by the end of my trip, I was used to it.

Location

Senefelderstr. 9, 80336 Munich, Bavaria

What's nearby

  • Oktoberfest0.9 km
  • Frauenkirche1 km
  • Theresienwiese1.1 km
  • Marienplatz1.2 km
  • Alte Pinakothek1.3 km
  • Technical University of Munich1.4 km
  • Hofbräuhaus am Platzl1.5 km
  • Münchner Residenz1.5 km
  • Europäische Patentorganisation1.7 km
  • Munich City Centre1.7 km
  • Maximillianstrasse1.9 km
  • Deutsches Museum2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Mercure Hotel München City Center

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
April
R1 806
R2 589
Cheapest month to stay with an average 18% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 18% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Mercure Hotel München City Center

Which month has the cheapest rates at Mercure Hotel München City Center?

The cheapest month to stay at Mercure Hotel München City Center is February, with an average nightly rate of R2 337. The most expensive month is September at R9 903 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Mercure Hotel München City Center?

The cheapest day to book Mercure Hotel München City Center is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of R1 806. The most expensive day is Monday at R10 144 per night.

How far in advance should you book Mercure Hotel München City Center?

To get the best price at Mercure Hotel München City Center, book around 11 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 35% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Mercure Hotel München City Center

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Mercure Hotel München City Center, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and April.
  • How long should you stay at Mercure Hotel München City Center? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Mercure Hotel München City Center

  • Where is Mercure Hotel München City Center located?

    Mercure Hotel München City Center is located at Senefelderstr. 9 in Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt, 1,2 km from the centre of Munich. Oktoberfest is the closest landmark to Mercure Hotel München City Center.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Mercure Hotel München City Center?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Mercure Hotel München City Center.

  • Does Mercure Hotel München City Center offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Mercure Hotel München City Center offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Mercure Hotel München City Center from the airport?

    Mercure Hotel München City Center is 21,5 km from Oberpfaffenhofen. Mercure Hotel München City Center is 29,2 km from Munich Franz Josef Strauss.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Mercure Hotel München City Center hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Mercure Hotel München City Center in Munich and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Mercure Hotel München City Center and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Mercure Hotel München City Center.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Marc München8.8 Excellent (2 127 reviews)0,01 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR2 456+
2-star hotel
53% cheaperEuro Youth Hotel8.5 Excellent (7 872 reviews)0,04 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 109+
4-star hotel
10% cheaperHotel Germania8.2 Excellent (6 705 reviews)0,05 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR2 125+
3-star hotel
Senefelder
0,06 kmR3 677+
2-star hotel
53% cheaperEuro Youth Hotel8.5 Excellent (7 872 reviews)0,04 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 109+
3-star hotel
45% cheaperHotel Deutsches Theater Stadtzentrum7.3 Good (4 121 reviews)0,19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR1 287+
2-star hotel
43% cheaperHotel Dolomit7.7 Good (3 093 reviews)0,11 kmRoom serviceR1 340+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperHotel Italia7.6 Good (8 400 reviews)0,14 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVR1 382+
3-star hotel
9% cheaperHotel Metropol by Maier Privathotels9 Excellent (6 895 reviews)0,2 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business centreR2 131+
4-star hotel
Marc München8.8 Excellent (2 127 reviews)0,01 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR2 456+
4-star hotel
Schiller5 Hotel8.7 Excellent (1 978 reviews)0,1 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR2 795+
4-star hotel
Alpen Hotel München8.6 Excellent (2 348 reviews)0,17 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiR2 387+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

1,2 km
Munich Franz Josef Strauss
29,2 km