The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London

5 stars
8,6
Very good
based on 3227 reviews
3 227 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Megaro Hotel offers contemporary accommodation in London and is a short stroll from Euston Bus Station. It also provides a 24-hour reception, 24-hour room service and an airport shuttle.

London Megaro Hotel has been recently refurbished and features a concierge, a currency exchange and bicycle rental. A Wi-Fi connection is also provided.

Rooms at Megaro feature refrigerators, mini bars and hair dryers. Private bathrooms have a shower and a bathtub.

The hotel's relaxed and modern restaurant features a terrace. Beverages are served at bar.

Megaro Hotel is also moments from the area's popular restaurants and bars, and Camley Street Natural Park and the British Library are a 10-minute stroll away. University College London, Russell Square and Tavistock Square are also situated within 20 minutes' walk.

8,6
Very good
3227 reviews

Latest deals for The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
R2 041
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Deluxe room and 23 more The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London deals.
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London

8,6
Very good
3227 verified ratings
Wonderful
1778
Very good
672
Good
344
Okay
179
Fair
109
Mediocre
58
Poor
87

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location near King's Cross and St Pancras stations, making it highly convenient for travelers. The staff received frequent compliments for their friendliness and willingness to accommodate special requests. Many guests found the rooms spacious, comfortable, and attractively decorated, with several noting the unique, quirky style. Breakfast was highlighted as delicious, with good variety and attentive service. Some minor issues were mentioned, such as noise from outside, dim lighting in rooms, and occasional service lapses, but overall, guests were very satisfied with their stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Alana, Dec 2019
Pros (+) Right next to the train station, clean, cozy, super stylish and great staff and service - Maria was a delight
5.7
Fair
Anonymous, Apr 2019
Cons (-) Very mediocre for 240USD
2.0
Poor
Derek, Jul 2018
Pros (+) Nothing - room was over booked so I was stranded in kings cross at midnight
Cons (-) Being stranded at kings cross at midnight

Location

1 Belgrove Street, London, WC1H 8AB

What's nearby

  • British Museum1.2 km
  • Leicester Square2.2 km
  • Strand2.2 km
  • Piccadilly Circus2.3 km
  • Trafalgar Square2.4 km
  • St. Paul's Cathedral2.5 km
  • Charing Cross2.5 km
  • Central London2.5 km
  • Oxford Street2.8 km
  • London Eye3 km
  • Big Ben3.2 km
  • Waterloo3.3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

June
June
R7 091
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London?

The cheapest month to stay at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London is January, with an average nightly rate of R4 149. The most expensive month is June at R7 936 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London?

The cheapest day to book The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of R4 789. The most expensive day is Monday at R10 328 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London?

To get the best price at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 55% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London

  • Where is The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London located?

    The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London is located at 1 Belgrove Street in Camden, 3,4 km from the centre of London. British Museum is the closest landmark to The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London.

  • Does The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London from the airport?

    The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London is 12,3 km from London City.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London in London and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Megaro Hotel - Kings Cross St Pancras, London.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
33% cheaperThe California - Kings Cross St Pancras, London7.7 Good (4 626 reviews)0,04 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 596+
2-star hotel
52% cheaperThe Fairway Hotel7.7 Good (3 823 reviews)0,05 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 855+
5-star hotel
The Standard London8.3 Excellent (1 810 reviews)0,06 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR4 968+
2-star hotel
50% cheaperCentral Hotel7.9 Good (5 457 reviews)0,07 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 935+
3-star hotel
63% cheaperElmwood Hotel6.5 Good (4 756 reviews)0,17 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 453+
2-star hotel
62% cheaperAlhambra Hotel8 Excellent (6 064 reviews)0,07 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 458+
2-star hotel
62% cheaperCarlton Hotel5.9 Okay (7 548 reviews)0,12 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, TVR1 486+
2-star hotel
60% cheaper
Princess Hotel
7.8 Good (1 002 reviews)0,12 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Valet parkingR1 541+
4-star hotel
4% cheaper
The Suites - St Pancras Hotel Group
8.9 Excellent (34 reviews)0,1 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR3 717+
5-star hotel
Kaya Great Northern Hotel
8.8 Excellent (694 reviews)0,16 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR4 081+
5-star hotel
St. Pancras London, Autograph Collection8.4 Excellent (3 266 reviews)0,15 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR6 130+
5-star hotel
The Standard London8.3 Excellent (1 810 reviews)0,06 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR4 968+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8,1
3,4 km
London City
12,3 km