Parador de León

5 stars
Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R2 880
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, 1 twin bed
R2 880
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 457
Superior room, bed type unknown
R5 127
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a restaurant, this smoke-free hotel has a snack bar/deli and a coffee shop/cafe. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, 24-hour room service, a business center, and concierge services are onsite. Housekeeping is available on request. Parador de León offers 51 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and safes. Beds feature premium bedding. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers, slippers, and hair dryers. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily.
9,4
Wonderful
1716 reviews

Latest deals for Parador de León

Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
Double room, 1 twin bed
R2 880
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
R5 562
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 457
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 510
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 916
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R5 167
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 268
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R5 127
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 576
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R6 638
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 597
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R6 064
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 753
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R5 093
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 double bed
R5 520
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R6 413
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R6 156
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R7 155
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R7 960
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Parador de León

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • No smoking
  • Lowered sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Walk-in shower

General

  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • City view

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safety deposit box

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Radio
  • Library
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Valet parking

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Casino
  • Beauty salon

Outdoor

  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Kids meals

Reviews of Parador de León

9,4
Wonderful
1716 verified ratings
Wonderful
1129
Very good
233
Good
202
Okay
77
Fair
46
Mediocre
21
Poor
10

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's beautiful historic location and impressive architecture. The service was highlighted as friendly and attentive, with several guests noting the helpfulness of the staff. Many found the beds comfortable and the rooms spacious and clean, appreciating the blend of modern amenities with historic charm. Breakfast received positive remarks for its quality and variety. Some minor criticisms included confusing light switches, occasional issues with wifi, and mixed opinions on the modern versus historic aspects of the building, but overall, guests were very satisfied with their stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

7.7
Good
Anonymous, Sept 2016
Pros (+) The hotel is in a spectacular building and OK for sightseeing, although a ten to fifteen minute walk to the cathedral etc.
Cons (-) Like several paradors I have stayed in, this one needs updating inside. The bedroom was large but a bit drab, with dated electrics and very poor internet service.

Location

San Marcos, 7, 24001 León, León

What's nearby

  • Convento de San Marcos54 m
  • Auditorio Ciudad de León249 m
  • Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León0.6 km
  • Prada a Tope Winery0.9 km
  • Basílica de San Isidoro0.9 km
  • Museo de León1 km
  • Casa Botines1 km
  • Palacio De Los Guzmanes1 km
  • Fundacion Vela Zanetti1.1 km
  • Palacio del Conde Luna1.2 km
  • Sierra Pambley Museum1.2 km
  • Santa María de León Cathedral1.3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 24/000467

When to book a room at Parador de León

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Parador de León

  • Where is Parador de León located?

    Parador de León is located at San Marcos, 7, 1 km from the centre of León. Convento de San Marcos is the closest landmark to Parador de León.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Parador de León?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Parador de León.

  • Does Parador de León offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Parador de León offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Parador de León offer free parking?

    Yes, Parador de León offers free parking.

  • How far is Parador de León from the airport?

    Parador de León is 6,2 km from Leon. Parador de León is 112,5 km from Oviedo Asturias.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Parador de León hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Parador de León in León and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Parador de León and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Parador de León.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
74% cheaperHotel Quindós7.6 Good (2 745 reviews)0,23 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVR837+
4-star hotel
62% cheaperHotel León Camino Affiliated by Meliá8.7 Excellent (3 335 reviews)0,66 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room serviceR1 247+
3-star hotel
69% cheaperCrisol Riosol8 Excellent (4 602 reviews)0,68 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shopR1 005+
3-star hotel
43% cheaperColonial Palace9.6 Excellent (1 084 reviews)0,72 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 871+
2-star hotel
80% cheaperAlda Centro León7.2 Good (1 738 reviews)0,76 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR657+
3-star hotel
74% cheaperHotel Quindós7.6 Good (2 745 reviews)0,23 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVR837+
3-star hotel
69% cheaperCrisol Riosol8 Excellent (4 602 reviews)0,68 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shopR1 005+
4-star hotel
62% cheaperHotel León Camino Affiliated by Meliá8.7 Excellent (3 335 reviews)0,66 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room serviceR1 247+
3-star hotel
43% cheaperColonial Palace9.6 Excellent (1 084 reviews)0,72 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 871+
4-star hotel
62% cheaperHotel León Camino Affiliated by Meliá8.7 Excellent (3 335 reviews)0,66 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room serviceR1 247+
3-star hotel
69% cheaperCrisol Riosol8 Excellent (4 602 reviews)0,68 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shopR1 005+
3-star hotel
74% cheaperHotel Quindós7.6 Good (2 745 reviews)0,23 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVR837+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8,7
1,0 km
Leon
6,2 km