The Kandyan Manor

0 class rating
9,4
Wonderful
based on 490 reviews
490 reviews
Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 422
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 422
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R1 426
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Wake up in a traditional home located just 4.5km away from the noisy city, 5km from the Temple of the Tooth Relic ( Sri Dalada Maligawa). Enjoy the traditional meals cooked and served at an elevated restaurant “The Deck by Kandyan Manor”. Experience the warmth and uniqueness of a family’s own house, immerse in the local habits and culture by participating in the daily life of a local. Eat their local food, ask for a cooking lesson. Explore the Local street foods with Big B’ A trip to the Kandyan Manor is an opportunity to feast on its rich, melting- pot cuisine, prepared by Suzy and her team. Our large rooms are carefully furnished and decorated to fit as a single, double, triple or a family of four and five on request, preserving its charm, blending it to a touch of old and new décor, unwind to a cool spirit of paradise, with en-suite bathrooms. Embark on a journey of discovery in our little village called “ Yatiwawala” to observe the reawakening of a village and natural life alike. A stunning view of the Hunasgiriya mountain range will watch over you from a distance, adding an element of grandeur to the picturesque village scenery. An ideal walk for the artist, a photographer, an expert naturalist or a passionate bird-watcher, or you may simply be enamored with the wonders of everyday life.
9,4
Wonderful
490 reviews

Latest deals for The Kandyan Manor

Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 422
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R1 426
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Kandyan Manor

  • Private pool
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Outdoor dining area
  • Laundry facilities
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Grill
  • Free toiletries
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Books, DVDs, music for children

Reviews of The Kandyan Manor

9,4
Wonderful
490 verified ratings
Wonderful
363
Very good
62
Good
36
Okay
11
Fair
10
Mediocre
3
Poor
5

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Exact location provided after booking

What's nearby

  • Bahiravokanda Vihara Buddha Statue3.9 km
  • Trinity College4 km
  • Kandy Clock Tower4.4 km
  • Udawattakele4.4 km
  • Maha Vishnu Temple4.6 km
  • Sri Dalada Maligawa4.6 km
  • Natha Devale4.7 km
  • Asgiriya Stadium4.7 km
  • Temple Of The Tooth4.8 km
  • National Hospital - Kandy4.8 km
  • Wales Park4.8 km
  • National Museum Of Kandy4.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at The Kandyan Manor

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Kandyan Manor?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at The Kandyan Manor.

  • Does The Kandyan Manor offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Kandyan Manor offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Kandyan Manor offer free parking?

    Yes, The Kandyan Manor offers free parking.

  • How far is The Kandyan Manor from the airport?

    The Kandyan Manor is 50,7 km from Hatton Castlereigh Reservoir. The Kandyan Manor is 71,2 km from Sigiriya.

  • Does The Kandyan Manor have a pool?

    Yes, The Kandyan Manor has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Kandyan Manor hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Kandyan Manor in Kandy and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Kandyan Manor and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Kandyan Manor.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
Trident Kandy Homestay 4-Delightful Bedroom Villa within Kandy city limits.
0,41 kmWi-Fi, air-conditionedR2 119+
Holiday rental
Family-friendly Villa with Mountain view in Kandy
0,54 kmAir-conditionedR1 157+
Holiday rental
58% cheaper
Spacious 4-Bed Apartment in Katugastota
10 Excellent (1 review)1,08 kmKitchen, Balcony, linensR440+
Holiday rental
17% cheaper
Beautiful Modern Fully Furnished Chalet overlooking the Mountains
1,43 kmWi-Fi, Balcony, air-conditionedR880+
Holiday rental
82% cheaper
Colonial Residence Kandy Boutique Bungalow
8.9 Excellent (352 reviews)1,52 kmMountain view, Outdoor pool, KitchenR196+
Holiday rental
58% cheaper
Spacious 4-Bed Apartment in Katugastota
10 Excellent (1 review)1,08 kmKitchen, Balcony, linensR440+
Holiday rental
17% cheaper
Beautiful Modern Fully Furnished Chalet overlooking the Mountains
1,43 kmWi-Fi, Balcony, air-conditionedR880+
Holiday rental
Family-friendly Villa with Mountain view in Kandy
0,54 kmAir-conditionedR1 157+
Holiday rental
58% cheaper
Spacious 4-Bed Apartment in Katugastota
10 Excellent (1 review)1,08 kmKitchen, Balcony, linensR440+
Holiday rental
82% cheaper
Colonial Residence Kandy Boutique Bungalow
8.9 Excellent (352 reviews)1,52 kmMountain view, Outdoor pool, KitchenR196+
Holiday rental
Trident Kandy Homestay 4-Delightful Bedroom Villa within Kandy city limits.
0,41 kmWi-Fi, air-conditionedR2 119+
Holiday rental
Family-friendly Villa with Mountain view in Kandy
0,54 kmAir-conditionedR1 157+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

9,4
4,2 km