Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum

3 stars
6,7
Okay
based on 281 reviews
281 reviews
Sat 18/7
-
Sun 19/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 600
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, 1 king bed
R1 600
Double room, 1 king bed
R1 786
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 861
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

An outdoor pool, a restaurant, and a fitness center are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a bar/lounge, a snack bar/deli, and a coffee shop/cafe are onsite. Housekeeping is available on request. Courtyard by Marriott Hampton offers 135 accommodations with safes and complimentary newspapers. Premium cable television is provided. Refrigerators and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include irons/ironing boards and blackout drapes/curtains. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool and a fitness center.
6,7
Okay
281 reviews

Latest deals for Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum

Sat 18/7
-
Sun 19/7
King room, 1 king bed
R1 600
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R2 761
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R2 808
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
R1 631
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 861
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 888
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 656
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R2 076
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R4 955
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
R1 700
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R2 075
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 700
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R2 075
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R2 476
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 700
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R2 262
nightly with fees
Executive room, 2 double beds
R2 825
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
R1 786
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 824
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 907
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 925
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 925
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 981
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R3 705
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R2 476
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R3 012
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
R3 365
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
R3 574
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Lift
  • Garden

Dining

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Coffee machine

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Lift

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer

Outdoor

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Desk

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Basics

  • Free toiletries

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

Reviews of Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum

6,7
Okay
281 verified ratings
Wonderful
98
Very good
43
Good
25
Okay
15
Fair
30
Mediocre
15
Poor
55

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests appreciated the hotel's convenient location, with several mentioning its proximity to key attractions or events. However, there were widespread complaints about cleanliness, with many reviews noting dirty rooms, outdated facilities, and maintenance issues. Service was frequently criticized as slow, unhelpful, or unfriendly, and several guests were disappointed with the breakfast quality. Some guests did mention comfortable beds and positive interactions with staff, but overall, negative experiences with cleanliness and service were predominant.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast3 out of 10
Service0.5 out of 10
Cleanliness0 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1917 Coliseum Drive, Hampton, VA 23666

What's nearby

  • Hampton Roads Convention Center0.5 km
  • Bluebird Gap Farm0.6 km
  • Hampton Coliseum0.7 km
  • Air Power Park1.9 km
  • Boo Williams Sportplex2.3 km
  • Langley AFB3.9 km
  • Hampton History Museum3.9 km
  • Virginia Air and Space Center4.2 km
  • Little England Chapel4.2 km
  • Sandy Bottom Nature Park4.8 km
  • Armstrong Stadium5.2 km
  • Langley Speedway5.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum

  • Where is Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum located?

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum is located at 1917 Coliseum Drive, 3,3 km from the centre of Hampton. Hampton Roads Convention Center is the closest landmark to Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum.

  • How far is Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum from the airport?

    Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum is 13,9 km from Newport News Intl. Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum is 23 km from Norfolk.

  • Does Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum have a pool?

    Yes, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum in Hampton and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Hampton Coliseum.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
40% cheaperRed Roof Inn Hampton Coliseum5.7 Okay (1 316 reviews)0 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 255+
2-star hotel
21% cheaper
Best Western Hampton Coliseum Inn
7.3 Good (849 reviews)0,05 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR1 663+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Hampton Convention Center
8.6 Excellent (856 reviews)0,11 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 119+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Hampton - Coliseum7.2 Good (535 reviews)0,24 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 548+
3-star hotel
44% cheaperHampton Extended Stay8.1 Excellent (20 reviews)1,09 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TVR1 174+
2-star hotel
40% cheaperRed Roof Inn Hampton Coliseum5.7 Okay (1 316 reviews)0 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 255+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Hampton - Coliseum7.2 Good (535 reviews)0,24 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 548+
2-star hotel
21% cheaper
Best Western Hampton Coliseum Inn
7.3 Good (849 reviews)0,05 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR1 663+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Hampton Convention Center
8.6 Excellent (856 reviews)0,11 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 119+
3-star hotel
5% cheaperEmbassy Suites by Hilton Hampton Convention Center8.6 Excellent (1 137 reviews)0,38 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 005+
3-star hotel
Element Hampton Peninsula Town Center
8.1 Excellent (229 reviews)0,88 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 494+
3-star hotel
44% cheaperHampton Extended Stay8.1 Excellent (20 reviews)1,09 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TVR1 174+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

6,0
3,3 km
Newport News Intl
13,9 km