Aparthotel Castelnou

3 stars
8,7
Very good
based on 2781 reviews
2 781 reviews
Mon 31/8
-
Tue 1/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R2 112
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 112
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 134
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 435
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a coffee shop/cafe. Free buffet breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Other amenities include self parking, a business center, and conference space. Aparthotel Castelnou offers 49 air-conditioned accommodations with laptop-compatible safes and espresso makers. These individually decorated accommodations include dining tables. Beds feature premium bedding. Accommodations at this 3.5-star hotel have kitchenettes with refrigerators, cookware/dishes/utensils, and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations and hair dryers. This Ghent hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. 32-inch LED televisions come with satellite channels. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottled water and blackout drapes/curtains. Housekeeping is offered daily and irons/ironing boards can be requested.
8,7
Very good
2781 reviews

Latest deals for Aparthotel Castelnou

Mon 31/8
-
Tue 1/9
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 112
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 134
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 435
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 572
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 738
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 723
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 066
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 756
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 882
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Aparthotel Castelnou

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenware
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area
  • Kitchenette

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Sofa
  • Soundproofing
  • Lockers
  • Telephone
  • City view
  • Storage available

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Adapted bath
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business centre
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Public transport tickets
  • Key card access
  • Bottle of water
  • Private check-in/check-out

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Dining table

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Garden

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Reviews of Aparthotel Castelnou

8,7
Very good
2781 verified ratings
Wonderful
1583
Very good
795
Good
298
Okay
66
Fair
26
Mediocre
6
Poor
7

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overall appreciated the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful staff, high standards of cleanliness, quality breakfast, and spacious rooms. Many reviews highlighted the convenience for accessing the city center, the quiet environment, and the good value for price. While there were some negative experiences regarding specific incidents and minor maintenance issues, the majority of guests found the hotel comfortable, well-maintained, and a great choice for their stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Kasteellaan 51, Ghent 9000

What's nearby

  • Our-Lady Ter Hooyen0.5 km
  • Capitole0.5 km
  • Portus Ganda0.7 km
  • Ghent University0.9 km
  • Saint Bavo Cathedral0.9 km
  • Boekentoren1.1 km
  • Belfry of Ghent1.1 km
  • Vlaamse Opera1.2 km
  • The World of Kina - The House1.2 km
  • Sint-Niklaaskerk1.2 km
  • Korenmarkt Square1.3 km
  • Het Huis van Alijn1.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: BE0426564230

Aparthotel Castelnou

Which month has the cheapest rates at Aparthotel Castelnou?

The cheapest month to stay at Aparthotel Castelnou is January, with an average nightly rate of R2 336. The most expensive month is May at R3 504 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Aparthotel Castelnou?

The cheapest day to book Aparthotel Castelnou is Monday, with an average nightly rate of R2 502. The most expensive day is Saturday at R3 401 per night.

How far in advance should you book Aparthotel Castelnou?

To get the best price at Aparthotel Castelnou, book around 1 week in advance. This could save you approximately 21% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Aparthotel Castelnou

  • Where is Aparthotel Castelnou located?

    Aparthotel Castelnou is located at Kasteellaan 51, 1,6 km from the centre of Ghent. Our-Lady Ter Hooyen is the closest landmark to Aparthotel Castelnou.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Aparthotel Castelnou?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Aparthotel Castelnou.

  • Does Aparthotel Castelnou offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Aparthotel Castelnou offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Aparthotel Castelnou from the airport?

    Aparthotel Castelnou is 52,6 km from Antwerp Deurne. Aparthotel Castelnou is 54,7 km from Brussels Bruxelles-National.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Aparthotel Castelnou hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Aparthotel Castelnou in Ghent and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Aparthotel Castelnou and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Aparthotel Castelnou.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
38% cheaperParkhotel Gent Centrum8.1 Excellent (3 209 reviews)0,25 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR1 370+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
Center monet
7.2 Good (51 reviews)0,52 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVR1 793+
3-star hotel
10% cheaperBoutique Hotel Hancelot7.1 Good (3 398 reviews)0,62 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 969+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperB&B La Ducale7.4 Good (1 355 reviews)0,66 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TVR1 817+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperParkhotel Gent Centrum8.1 Excellent (3 209 reviews)0,25 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR1 370+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
Center monet
7.2 Good (51 reviews)0,52 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVR1 793+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperB&B La Ducale7.4 Good (1 355 reviews)0,66 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TVR1 817+
3-star hotel
10% cheaperBoutique Hotel Hancelot7.1 Good (3 398 reviews)0,62 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 969+
4-star hotel
Yalo Urban Boutique Hotel Gent9 Excellent (2 981 reviews)0,76 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 506+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperParkhotel Gent Centrum8.1 Excellent (3 209 reviews)0,25 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR1 370+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperB&B La Ducale7.4 Good (1 355 reviews)0,66 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TVR1 817+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
Center monet
7.2 Good (51 reviews)0,52 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVR1 793+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8,4
1,6 km
Antwerp Deurne
52,6 km