Golden Sands Hotel Apartments

0 class rating
8,1
Very good
based on 6879 reviews
6 879 reviews
Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R656
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R656
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R676
Premier Room, 1 double bed
R707
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

GOLDEN SANDS HOTEL APARTMENTS are perfectly placed in the heart of fashionable Bur Dubai, just minutes away from exclusive shopping malls, the new Metro Junction, Khalid bin Al Walid Station and Al Musalla Station approximately 5 minutes walk away, the Central Business District, the Dubai Museum, Heritage Village and the World Trade Centre and Convention halls. Golden Sands is one of the largest hotel-apartments in Dubai with 650 units. Golden Sands, your home in Dubai, offers you every comfort of your home with facilities of a deluxe hotel like Swimming Pools, Sauna, Gym and Squash Court. A Car Rental and Tour Desk is located in the lobby. Free Internet facility is available in all rooms. Free wired Internet facility is available in all rooms. Free Wi-Fi connection in the Lobby and Coffee Shop. A restaurant, room service, daily housekeeping, 24-hour reception porter and security services are also available. All units come with a fully-equipped kitchenette, large refrigerator, washing machine/dryer, microwave, digital safe, direct-dialling telephone and satellite channels. The Studios are in modern building, located in the most elite and cosmopolitan city centre area of Dubai. Golden Sands Hotel Apartments offer you the comforts of home and all the conveniences of a modern hotel. The Dubai International Airport is just 11 kms away. The tallest tower Burj Khalifa, World Trade Centre and Convention Halls are just 4 kms away. In a proximity of less than 3 kms are the Dubai Museum, Heritage Village, the Textile and Electronics Market, the Bur Juman Shopping Mall and the Central Business District. A very varied choice of restaurants, fast foods and night spots, from affordable to upscale are available in a radius of less than 2 kms.
8,1
Very good
6879 reviews

Latest deals for Golden Sands Hotel Apartments

Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R656
nightly with fees
Premier Room, 1 double bed
R707
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R924
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R661
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
R963
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R676
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R679
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
R757
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 5 double beds
R771
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
R1 315
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
R1 505
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R860
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R1 399
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 404
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
R963
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R1 183
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R984
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
R1 160
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R1 294
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
R2 212
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
R2 360
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 464
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 511
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
R3 212
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments

  • Sauna
  • Kitchenette
  • Air-conditioned
  • Business centre
  • Restaurant
  • Coffee shop
  • Laundry service
  • Room service
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safe

Services and conveniences

  • Room service
  • Business centre
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • 24-hour front desk

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Kitchenette

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Coffee shop

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioned

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Accessibility and suitability

  • Lift

Laundry

  • Laundry service

General

  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Safe

Spa

  • Sauna

Reviews of Golden Sands Hotel Apartments

8,1
Very good
6879 verified ratings
Wonderful
3333
Very good
1275
Good
1037
Okay
392
Fair
333
Mediocre
133
Poor
376

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Ardal, Nov 2018
Pros (+) I was really impressed with the staff. In particular, Dhrinen. I might be saying his name wrong. He works at night as a receptionist. He was extremely helpful and nice.
Cons (-) Nothing
7.1
Good
Suketu, Feb 2018
Pros (+) Nice comfortable apartment Hotel. Very good staff.
Cons (-) If you need to use Metro, the location is bit far from the station.

Location

Exact location provided after booking

What's nearby

  • Al Karama1.1 km
  • Dubai City Centre2 km
  • Oud Metha2.2 km
  • Trade Centre 13.4 km
  • Port Saeed4.1 km
  • Dubai International Financial Centre4.4 km
  • Jumeirah Beach4.9 km
  • Sheikh Zayed Road5.5 km
  • Dubai Creek6.1 km
  • Dubai Mall6.3 km
  • Dubai Festival City6.3 km
  • Burj Khalifa6.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Golden Sands Hotel Apartments

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
November
R3 761
R1 341
Cheapest month to stay with an average 11% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 11% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and November.
  • How long should you stay at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 13 days.

FAQs when booking at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments

  • Why should I stay at the Golden Sands Hotel Apartments?

    The Golden Sands Dubai Hotel Apartments boast spacious and well-furnished rooms and offer you the convenience and flexibility of staying in an apartment with the hands-on customer service of a four-star hotel.

  • What cleaning and housekeeping services are offered at the hotel?

    The Golden Sands Hotel Apartments offer a trouser press and ironing service, shoe-shining, as well as dry cleaning and laundry.

  • What leisure facilities are available at the hotel?

    The hotel has 3 heated outdoor swimming pools, open all year round for, a leisurely dip. One of them is a rooftop pool, allowing you to enjoy the views while soaking up the sun. A sauna and steam room are also available for you to relax in.

  • What kinds of sports services are there at the hotel?

    Guests staying at The Golden Sands Hotel Apartments have access to a full range fitness centre fitted with free weights, state of the art resistance machines and running machines. A squash court and table tennis are also available, along with the necessary equipment for hire.

  • What is the best way to get to the Golden Sands Hotel Apartments from the airport?

    The closest airport is Dubai International Airport (DXB), and the hotel is very conveniently located a mere 5 miles from it. The hotel can arrange an airport transfer service, or the Line 5 Skybus can get you there in under 30min for around DH5 to DH15 (£1 to £3). If you would rather be taken right to the hotel lobby, expect to pay around DH31 to DH41 (£6 to £8) for a Dubai taxi service from the airport.

  • What special activities or excursions do the Golden Sands Hotel Apartments offer?

    The hotel has its own tourism counter in the lobby, with many offers and tours available, ready to arrange tours that will give you an unforgettable experience. Examples include a helicopter tour to experience an aerial view of Dubai and its famous buildings and landmarks, such as the Burj Khalifa and the World and Palm Islands; sightseeing on board a traditional Arabian dhow boat while enjoying Arabic cuisine; or going into the desert for a drive through sand dunes and riding camels.

  • What types of amenities does the hotel offer for business travellers?

    The hotel offers plenty of flexible spaces for business needs, as well as high-speed Wi-Fi, a business centre, and fax and photocopying services.

  • What kinds of food are on offer at the hotel?

    The hotel’s restaurant offers a wide variety of fresh flavours and seasonal specialities to suit every palate. Enjoy sumptuous international cuisine 24 hours a day, either indoors or al fresco on the poolside terrace.

  • What’s are the most special rooms to stay in at the hotel and why?

    For those looking to upgrade to a more luxurious stay, both the Executive Suite or Executive Room give you access to a high-quality coffee machine, VIP treatment during your stay, as well as access to the exclusive Executive Lounge.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments.

  • Does Golden Sands Hotel Apartments offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Golden Sands Hotel Apartments offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Golden Sands Hotel Apartments offer free parking?

    Yes, Golden Sands Hotel Apartments offers free parking.

  • How far is Golden Sands Hotel Apartments from the airport?

    Golden Sands Hotel Apartments is 7 km from Dubai Intl. Golden Sands Hotel Apartments is 23,4 km from Sharjah.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Golden Sands Hotel Apartments hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments in Dubai and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Golden Sands Hotel Apartments and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Golden Sands Hotel Apartments.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Rental
8% cheaper
We have shared dormitory in very cheap price.Cleaning free. Very close to metro station. Friendly guest n host
0,08 kmAir-conditionedR588+
Rental
Chic studio with AC and WiFi in wonderful Dubai
0,15 kmWi-Fi, air-conditionedR1 812+
Rental
Azur Regency Hotel Apartments
8.4 Excellent (218 reviews)0,2 kmOutdoor pool, air-conditioned, Free toiletriesR1 280+
Rental
Baity Hotel Apartments8.4 Excellent (689 reviews)0,35 kmCity view, Outdoor pool, SaunaR914+
Rental
8% cheaper
We have shared dormitory in very cheap price.Cleaning free. Very close to metro station. Friendly guest n host
0,08 kmAir-conditionedR588+
Rental
Rose Garden Hotel Apartments - Bur Dubai8.5 Excellent (2 139 reviews)0,68 kmCity view, Gym, Outdoor poolR849+
Rental
Baity Hotel Apartments8.4 Excellent (689 reviews)0,35 kmCity view, Outdoor pool, SaunaR914+
Rental
Azur Regency Hotel Apartments
8.4 Excellent (218 reviews)0,2 kmOutdoor pool, air-conditioned, Free toiletriesR1 280+
Rental
Golden Sands Suites
9 Excellent (1 159 reviews)0,39 kmCity view, Outdoor pool, SaunaR1 355+
Rental
Rose Garden Hotel Apartments - Bur Dubai8.5 Excellent (2 139 reviews)0,68 kmCity view, Gym, Outdoor poolR849+
Rental
Azur Regency Hotel Apartments
8.4 Excellent (218 reviews)0,2 kmOutdoor pool, air-conditioned, Free toiletriesR1 280+
Rental
Baity Hotel Apartments8.4 Excellent (689 reviews)0,35 kmCity view, Outdoor pool, SaunaR914+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8,3
6,4 km
Dubai Intl
7,0 km