Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn

4 stars
7,2
Good
based on 559 reviews
559 reviews
Sat 18/7
-
Sun 19/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 968
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 968
Superior room, 1 double bed
R3 014
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 053
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Washington Central Hotel provides comfortable accommodation and is within a 20-minute walk of Workington Railway Station. It offers free Wi-Fi, an indoor pool and a sauna.

Washington Hotel has 48 rooms that are equipped with all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay. The bathrooms have a shower and offer bathrobes and a hair dryer.

Workington's popular attractions are within close proximity to the inn, with the Carnegie Theatre only a brief stroll away. The Lake District National Park and Bassenthwaite Lake are close by.

7,2
Good
559 reviews

Latest deals for Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn

Sat 18/7
-
Sun 19/7
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 968
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 053
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 110
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 169
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 627
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 double bed
R3 014
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • No smoking
  • Lowered sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key access
  • Key card access

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Coffee machine

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Pool towels

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire
  • Fishing
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Golf
  • Cycling

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Outdoor

  • Beach chairs

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews of Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn

7,2
Good
559 verified ratings
Wonderful
218
Very good
102
Good
82
Okay
35
Fair
44
Mediocre
24
Poor
55

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests appreciated the hotel's convenient location, helpful and friendly staff, and the cleanliness of the rooms. The swimming pool and breakfast also received positive mentions. However, some guests noted issues such as unclear parking instructions, small or outdated rooms, maintenance problems, and limited parking. Despite these drawbacks, the positive aspects like service and amenities stood out in many reviews.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Pool7.5 out of 10
Breakfast7 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Washington Street, Workington, CA14 3AY

What's nearby

  • Carnegie Theatre359 m
  • Stainburn School and Science College0.7 km
  • Derwent Park1 km
  • Plaza Cinema1.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn

  • Where is Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn located?

    Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn is located at Washington Street, 0 km from the centre of Workington. Carnegie Theatre is the closest landmark to Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn.

  • Does Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn offer free parking?

    Yes, Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn offers free parking.

  • How far is Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn from the airport?

    Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn is 57,3 km from Carlisle Lake District. Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn is 93,6 km from Castletown Ronaldsway.

  • Does Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn have a pool?

    Yes, Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn in Workington and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Washington Central Hotel and Sleepwell Inn.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
28% cheaperThe Hall Park Hotel8.8 Excellent (666 reviews)0,28 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 711+
3-star hotel
42% cheaperWaverley Hotel7.6 Good (994 reviews)0,58 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 369+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
Travelodge Workington
0,74 kmR848+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperThe Cumberland Hotel6.4 Good (213 reviews)0,93 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free parkingR1 825+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
Travelodge Workington
0,74 kmR848+
3-star hotel
42% cheaperWaverley Hotel7.6 Good (994 reviews)0,58 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 369+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperThe Hall Park Hotel8.8 Excellent (666 reviews)0,28 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 711+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperThe Cumberland Hotel6.4 Good (213 reviews)0,93 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free parkingR1 825+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperThe Hall Park Hotel8.8 Excellent (666 reviews)0,28 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 711+
3-star hotel
42% cheaperWaverley Hotel7.6 Good (994 reviews)0,58 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 369+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperThe Cumberland Hotel6.4 Good (213 reviews)0,93 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free parkingR1 825+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
Travelodge Workington
0,74 kmR848+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

7,0
0,0 km