Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette

2 stars
Fri 10/7
-
Sat 11/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 039
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 039
King room, 1 king bed
R1 077
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 252
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Blend Southern hospitality with great value at Howard Johnson Scott Lafayette hotel near the University of Louisiana and downtown Lafayette, with easy access to Interstate 10. Amenities include free light breakfast item together with your choice of coffee, tea and juice, seasonal outdoor pool, complimentary wireless internet access, business center and guest laundry. Nearby attractions include Chretien Point Plantation, McGees Atchafalaya Basin Swamp Tour, Vermilion Living History Museum and Folklife Park, Cajundome and The Mall of Acadiana. Several restaurants are nearby. Guest rooms include pillow-top mattress, refrigerator and microwave, and pets are welcome.
7,1
Good
682 reviews

Latest deals for Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette

Fri 10/7
-
Sat 11/7
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 039
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 115
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 420
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 077
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 485
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R1 117
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 252
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 123
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 175
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R1 332
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 354
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 186
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 337
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 203
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 252
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 236
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 278
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R1 326
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
R1 658
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Body soap
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Dustbins

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Adapted bath

Dining

  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)
  • Microwave

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • 24-hour front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Cleaning products
  • Alarm clock

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

General

  • Family rooms
  • Telephone

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Reviews of Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette

7,1
Good
682 verified ratings
Wonderful
237
Very good
93
Good
78
Okay
58
Fair
62
Mediocre
29
Poor
125

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the hotel's convenient location and friendly, professional staff. However, many reviews expressed dissatisfaction with cleanliness, citing dirty rooms, strong odors, and maintenance issues. Breakfast was commonly described as lacking, and noise disturbances were noted by several guests. While some found the beds comfortable and felt safe, overall impressions were mixed due to recurring negative comments about cleanliness and amenities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Noise Level2 out of 10
Breakfast1.5 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2017
Pros (+) Very grateful for the staff. Both desk clerks were amazing and very helpful. Would stay here again.
Cons (-) There was hashbrowns eggs and other items for breakfast but no bacon or sausage that would be my only suggestion.

Location

103 Harold Gauthe Drive, Scott, LA 70583

What's nearby

  • The Mall of Acadiana8.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette

  • Where is Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette located?

    Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette is located at 103 Harold Gauthe Drive, 1,5 km from the centre of Scott. The Mall of Acadiana is the closest landmark to Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette.

  • Does Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette from the airport?

    Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette is 12,2 km from Lafayette Regional. Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette is 97,2 km from Baton Rouge Ryan.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette in Scott and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Howard Johnson by Wyndham Scott Lafayette.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Comfort Inn and Suites Scott-West Lafayette8.3 Excellent (246 reviews)0,41 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR1 584+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Scott-Lafayette West by IHG8.6 Excellent (193 reviews)0,56 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 008+
Rental
Cozy 2 bedroom offering privacy and convenience located in the HUB of Scott, LA
9.9 Excellent (30 reviews)0,39 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machineR1 681+
Rental
Cajun Properties- 3 bedroom 2.5 bath, bonus room
10 Excellent (8 reviews)0,91 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, fireplaceR3 673+
2-star hotel
Comfort Inn and Suites Scott-West Lafayette8.3 Excellent (246 reviews)0,41 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR1 584+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Scott-Lafayette West by IHG8.6 Excellent (193 reviews)0,56 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 008+
Rental
Cozy 2 bedroom offering privacy and convenience located in the HUB of Scott, LA
9.9 Excellent (30 reviews)0,39 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machineR1 681+
Rental
Chez Le Fleur
9.9 Excellent (18 reviews)1,21 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Outdoor dining areaR1 910+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Scott-Lafayette West by IHG8.6 Excellent (193 reviews)0,56 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 008+
2-star hotel
Comfort Inn and Suites Scott-West Lafayette8.3 Excellent (246 reviews)0,41 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR1 584+
Rental
Cajun Properties- 3 bedroom 2.5 bath, bonus room
10 Excellent (8 reviews)0,91 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, fireplaceR3 673+
Rental
Charming House in Downtown Scott
10 Excellent (8 reviews)0,99 kmAir-conditionedR2 367+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7,8
1,5 km
Lafayette Regional
12,2 km