Hotel Riu Cabo Verde

5 stars
Tue 7/7
-
Wed 8/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R3 811
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 811
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 815
King room, bed type unknown
R3 919
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Riu Palace Cabo Verde is located in Santa Maria and is close to the area's popular attractions.

There are 500 rooms at the resort, each providing all the essentials to ensure a comfortable stay.

Riu Palace Cabo Verde has an on-site restaurant, perfect for guests wishing to dine in. A refreshing drink can be enjoyed in the in-house bar.

Amilcar Cabral International Airport is under a 35-minute drive from the resort.

8,1
Very good
104 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Riu Cabo Verde

Tue 7/7
-
Wed 8/7
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 811
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 815
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R3 919
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 933
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 034
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R8 943
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R4 417
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 500
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R5 731
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 658
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 680
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R7 505
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R4 871
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R5 106
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R7 318
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Riu Cabo Verde

  • Adults only
  • Snorkelling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Beachfront
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke alarms
  • Air-conditioned
  • Dustbins

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Snorkelling
  • Evening entertainment
  • Beauty salon
  • Water park
  • Water sport facilities (on site)
  • Night club

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Heated pool
  • Spa
  • Outdoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Steam room

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Kettle

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Balcony
  • Garden

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Safety deposit box
  • Tour desk
  • 24-hour front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Disabled access
  • Adults only
  • No smoking

General

  • Beachfront
  • Sofa
  • Telephone

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Bedroom

  • Sofa bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit

Fitness

  • Fitness classes
  • Fitness centre

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Reviews of Hotel Riu Cabo Verde

8,1
Very good
104 verified ratings
Wonderful
46
Very good
19
Good
14
Okay
11
Fair
8
Mediocre
2
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests appreciated the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful staff, and good food with variety. The pool and beach were often mentioned positively. Some guests noted issues with cleanliness, outdated rooms, and value for money. The atmosphere was mixed with some finding it lively and others too noisy. Overall, the hotel offers a pleasant stay with good amenities and service but has room for improvement in maintenance and food quality consistency.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Cabocan Lote A2, A3, Espargos

What's nearby

  • Praia de Santa Maria0.9 km
  • Salinas de Pedra de Lume19.8 km
  • Buracona23.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Riu Cabo Verde

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

November
November
R5 032
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Hotel Riu Cabo Verde

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Hotel Riu Cabo Verde

  • Where is Hotel Riu Cabo Verde located?

    Hotel Riu Cabo Verde is located at Cabocan Lote A2, A3, 17,9 km from the centre of Espargos. Praia de Santa Maria is the closest landmark to Hotel Riu Cabo Verde.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Riu Cabo Verde?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hotel Riu Cabo Verde.

  • Does Hotel Riu Cabo Verde offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Riu Cabo Verde offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Riu Cabo Verde offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Riu Cabo Verde offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Riu Cabo Verde from the airport?

    Hotel Riu Cabo Verde is 16,4 km from Espargos Amilcar Cabral Intl. Hotel Riu Cabo Verde is 51,2 km from Rabil.

  • Does Hotel Riu Cabo Verde have a pool?

    Yes, Hotel Riu Cabo Verde has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Riu Cabo Verde hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Riu Cabo Verde in Espargos and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Riu Cabo Verde and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Riu Cabo Verde.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
8% cheaper
Clubhotel Riu Funana
8.3 Excellent (178 reviews)0,17 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, beachfrontR3 729+
4-star hotel
69% cheaperHotel Dunas de Sal8 Excellent (445 reviews)0,49 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centreR1 244+
4-star hotel
Robinson Club Cabo Verde
7.7 Good (169 reviews)0,54 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR5 571+
4-star hotel
Robinson Cabo Verde - Adults Only
8.9 Excellent (133 reviews)0,65 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Outdoor poolR4 516+
4-star hotel
69% cheaperHotel Dunas de Sal8 Excellent (445 reviews)0,49 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centreR1 244+
5-star hotel
8% cheaper
Clubhotel Riu Funana
8.3 Excellent (178 reviews)0,17 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, beachfrontR3 729+
4-star hotel
Robinson Cabo Verde - Adults Only
8.9 Excellent (133 reviews)0,65 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Outdoor poolR4 516+
5-star hotel
Hotel Riu Palace Santa Maria
8.5 Excellent (65 reviews)0,84 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Indoor poolR4 878+
4-star hotel
Robinson Cabo Verde - Adults Only
8.9 Excellent (133 reviews)0,65 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Outdoor poolR4 516+
5-star hotel
Hotel Riu Palace Santa Maria
8.5 Excellent (65 reviews)0,84 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Indoor poolR4 878+
5-star hotel
8% cheaper
Clubhotel Riu Funana
8.3 Excellent (178 reviews)0,17 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, beachfrontR3 729+
5-star hotel
Royal Horizon Beijo Mansão - Ponta Sino
8.1 Excellent (2 reviews)0,79 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, beachfrontR4 897+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7,8
17,9 km
Espargos Amilcar Cabral Intl
16,4 km