Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina

2 stars
Wed 15/7
-
Thu 16/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 176
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, 1 king bed
R1 176
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R1 213
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 446
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Conveniently based and featuring free Wi-Fi, this comfortable motel is located an easy drive from Monterey. It also provides an express check-in and check-out feature, laundry facilities and a 24-hour reception.

There are a range of facilities available to guests of Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Monterey Beachfront-Marina CA, including a designated smoking area, shops and meeting rooms.

Rooms feature a fax machine, a radio and ironing facilities. They are also equipped with cable/satellite channels, a hair dryer and a washing machine.

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Monterey Beachfront-Marina CA provides a convenient place to explore Pebble Beach Golf Links and Monterey Bay Aquarium, as well as everything the local area has to offer. Monterey Regional Airport is within a 15-minute drive.

4,8
Mediocre
1733 reviews

Latest deals for Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina

Wed 15/7
-
Thu 16/7
King room, 1 king bed
R1 176
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 662
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 212
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R1 213
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 002
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R1 261
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
R1 490
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R1 293
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R3 383
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R1 309
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 446
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 543
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 321
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
R1 344
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R1 824
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R1 450
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 450
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 623
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 761
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 640
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R1 673
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Dining

  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)
  • Microwave

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Air-conditioned
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Disabled access
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Accessible parking
  • Designated smoking area

Things to do

  • Whale watching
  • Beach access
  • Golf
  • Windsurfing

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Higher-level toilet

Services and conveniences

  • Express check-out
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • 24-hour front desk

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit

Outdoor

  • Garden

General

  • Seating area

Reviews of Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina

4,8
Mediocre
1733 verified ratings
Wonderful
202
Very good
125
Good
148
Okay
154
Fair
202
Mediocre
186
Poor
716

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests appreciated the hotel's proximity to the beach and some enjoyed the breakfast offerings. However, the overwhelming majority of reviews reported serious cleanliness issues, including dirty rooms, stained linens, and poor housekeeping. Several guests mentioned problems with room size, maintenance, and amenities, and some felt unsafe or dissatisfied with the service. While a few found the staff helpful and the breakfast decent, the negative aspects, especially regarding cleanliness, were frequently highlighted.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Breakfast7 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Room Size3 out of 10
Cleanliness0 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.0
Mediocre
Anonymous, Jun 2026
The pictures of the rooms look much more updated and clean than the rooms actually are. The sheets and towels were stained. Outside of bathtubs were dusty. It just wasn't cleaned well. We had 2 rooms and the King room was small. The double queen room was a much better size. They are rated 2.7 stars. But it's much closer to 2 stars. We won't stay there again. Having said all that, the staff was ver...
Read more
3.4
Poor
Anonymous, May 2019
Pros (+) The experience was a disaster. As bad as it gets for customer service and facilities. I checked in and went up to the room and the heat/AC unit has no cover! The wiring and fan exposed. The room is filthy and the wall paper peeling everywhere. The carpet looks like it wasn't cleaned for months with large stains. I called and asked to change rooms, the attendant refused and stated "i can get you bl...
Cons (-) Everything! Stay away from this dump.
Read more
4.0
Mediocre
Anonymous, Aug 2018
Cons (-) rooms very small water in shower either hot or cold did not mix well

Location

3280 Dunes Drive, Marina, CA 93933

What's nearby

  • Marina State Beach1.8 km
  • Monterey Peninsula Recreational Trail3.3 km
  • Weaver Student Observatory4.2 km
  • Fort Ord Dunes State Park4.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina

  • Where is Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina located?

    Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina is located at 3280 Dunes Drive, 1,7 km from the centre of Marina. Marina State Beach is the closest landmark to Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina.

  • Does Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina offer free parking?

    Yes, Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina offers free parking.

  • How far is Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina from the airport?

    Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina is 12,8 km from Monterey Regional. Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina is 74,4 km from San Jose.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina in Marina and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Country Inn Suites Monterey Beachfront-Marina.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Best Western Marina State Beach6.8 Good (930 reviews)0,12 kmBeachfront, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 356+
3-star hotel
WorldMark Marina Dunes
10 Excellent (1 review)0,16 kmR8 124+
4-star hotel
Succulents & Seashells Coastal Paradise by Beach
0,42 kmR11 032+
2-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Marina
8.7 Excellent (242 reviews)0,52 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR3 087+
3-star hotel
Best Western Marina State Beach6.8 Good (930 reviews)0,12 kmBeachfront, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 356+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Marina - State Beach Area By IHG7.7 Good (339 reviews)0,83 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 665+
2-star hotel
Comfort Inn Marina8.1 Excellent (459 reviews)0,66 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 698+
2-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Marina
8.7 Excellent (242 reviews)0,52 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR3 087+
3-star hotel
WorldMark Marina Dunes
10 Excellent (1 review)0,16 kmR8 124+
2-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Marina
8.7 Excellent (242 reviews)0,52 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR3 087+
2-star hotel
Comfort Inn Marina8.1 Excellent (459 reviews)0,66 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 698+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Marina - State Beach Area By IHG7.7 Good (339 reviews)0,83 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 665+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

6,0
1,7 km
Monterey Regional
12,8 km