The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

4 stars
8,1
Very good
based on 216 reviews
216 reviews
Fri 16/10
-
Sat 17/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Daily Mandatory Charge will be added to the room rate and includes: $2.00 Downtown District Fee to be paid to the city of Houston. Opened in 1924 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places, The Sam Houston Hotel underwent an extensive, locally inspired renovation in 2013, making it a gem among venues and hotels in downtown Houston. At The Sam Houston, Curio Collection by Hilton, guests can enjoy authentic hospitality, personalized service, and contemporary amenities, all within a historic setting. Boasting a prime location convenient to Houstons Theater District, major companies, sports and entertainment venues, urban parks, and a wealth of shopping and dining opportunities: our downtown Houston hotel is an ideal choice whether your stay is for business, a celebration or simply to relax and unwind. Our premier event space, Veranda, opens up to downtown through a wide window, providing a unique indoor/outdoor ambience that makes for unforgettable weddings and conferences for up to 175 guests. A contemporary boardroom and conference room also provide a wonderful setting for a variety of events. Enjoy fresh, regional dishes and an inspired wine list in 17 restaurant and unwind with guests and locals alike in The Sam Bar, where you can savor delicious small bites alongside the bars legendary cocktails. Maintain your exercise routine in the fitness center, which features advanced cardio, resistance, and weights equipment. Relax in an inviting room or contemporary suite at this stylish downtown Houston hotel. All of our rooms feature complimentary WiFi, an ergonomic work area, a 55-inch HDTV, and an espresso coffee make in the elegant, granite-walled bathroom, before sleeping soundly in the plush bed.
8,1
Very good
216 reviews

Latest deals for The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

Fri 16/10
-
Sat 17/10
Deals from
R1 679
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Deluxe room and 27 more The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 679
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 073
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
R2 078
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
R2 189
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
R2 604
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
R2 633
nightly with VAT
King room, bed type unknown
R2 735
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 926
nightly with VAT
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 048
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
R3 521
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
R3 632
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
R4 841
nightly with VAT
King room, bed type unknown
R6 127
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre

Reviews of The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

8,1
Very good
216 verified ratings
Wonderful
98
Very good
35
Good
31
Okay
15
Fair
9
Mediocre
10
Poor
18

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful staff, and the cleanliness of the newly renovated rooms. Many appreciated the proximity to restaurants, bars, transit, and attractions. However, several guests were disappointed by ongoing construction and renovations, which affected the lobby, restaurant, and bar, and were not always communicated in advance. Some guests also noted issues with amenities such as broken appliances, lack of room service, and limited breakfast options. Despite these drawbacks, the positive aspects of location, service, and cleanliness stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Amenities2 out of 10
Restaurant1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Anonymous, Jun 2021
Pros (+) Staff were very friendly and helpful. Good group
Cons (-) Not safe in the area after dark. Really bad element and some altercations in the area.

Location

1117 Prairie Street, Houston, TX 77002

What's nearby

  • Houston JPMorgan Chase Tower0.4 km
  • Daikin Park0.6 km
  • Houston Grand Opera0.6 km
  • Houston Theater District0.7 km
  • Downtown Houston0.8 km
  • George R. Brown Convention Center0.9 km
  • Toyota Center1 km
  • Sam Houston Park1.1 km
  • Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart1.4 km
  • Buffalo Bayou Park4.3 km
  • University of Houston4.6 km
  • Museum of Fine Arts4.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

The cheapest month to stay at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is December, with an average nightly rate of R2 544. The most expensive month is February at R6 185 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

The cheapest day to book The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of R2 474. The most expensive day is Friday at R3 655 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

To get the best price at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

  • Where is The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton located?

    The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is located at 1117 Prairie Street in Downtown, 0,7 km from the centre of Houston. Houston JPMorgan Chase Tower is the closest landmark to The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

  • Does The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton from the airport?

    The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is 14,8 km from Houston Hobby. The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton is 25,3 km from Houston George Bush Intcntl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton in Houston and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Sam Houston Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Magnolia Hotel Houston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel8.4 Excellent (483 reviews)0,15 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 517+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Houston Downtown
8.6 Excellent (661 reviews)0,16 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR2 486+
3-star hotel
22% cheaper
Moxy Houston Downtown
7.2 Good (87 reviews)0,21 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 840+
3-star hotel
Staybridge Suites Houston Downtown By IHG
9 Excellent (66 reviews)0,22 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 561+
4-star hotel
43% cheaperClub Quarters Hotel in Houston7.8 Good (4 804 reviews)0,31 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 354+
3-star hotel
22% cheaper
Moxy Houston Downtown
7.2 Good (87 reviews)0,21 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 840+
2-star hotel
21% cheaperAthens Hotel Suites7.9 Good (681 reviews)0,98 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR1 863+
3-star hotel
12% cheaper
Aloft Houston Downtown
7.3 Good (1 066 reviews)0,42 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 079+
Experience Downtown Houston in Style! 3 Family-friendly Units, Pets are Welcome!
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0,67 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineR11 478+
Perfect for Groups! 2 Pet-friendly Units, Rooftop Terrace, Bike Rental
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0,73 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineR7 447+
4-star hotel
The Lancaster Hotel9.4 Excellent (864 reviews)0,46 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR4 459+
2-star hotel
1% cheaper
Holiday Inn Express Houston Downtown by IHG
9.2 Excellent (78 reviews)0,22 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 332+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0,7 km
Houston Hobby
14,8 km