Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite

4 stars
8,5
Very good
based on 1046 reviews
1 046 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features 2 restaurants, a full-service spa and a health club. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a bar/lounge, a conference centre and self parking. Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite offers 248 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and complimentary bottles of water. Beds feature premium bedding. A pillow menu is available. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels, first-run films and pay-per-view films. Bathrooms include baths or showers with a deep soaking bath and a rainfall showerhead, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and blackout curtains. Hypo-allergenic bedding and an iron/ironing board can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a health club.
8,5
Very good
1046 reviews

Latest deals for Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
R1 806
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room and 6 more Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R1 806
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R1 948
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 041
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 401
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 411
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 513
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 612
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R2 906
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite

8,5
Very good
1046 verified ratings
Wonderful
567
Very good
245
Good
138
Okay
41
Fair
33
Mediocre
10
Poor
12

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel’s breakfast, describing it as excellent, varied, and plentiful. The service was frequently highlighted as friendly, professional, and attentive, with staff going above and beyond for guests. Many reviews mentioned the spacious and comfortable rooms, as well as the hotel’s convenient location near key attractions and venues. However, several guests were dissatisfied with the high parking fees and occasional issues with parking availability. Despite some negative experiences with billing and customer service, the overall impression was very positive, especially regarding breakfast, service, and room quality.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Parking2 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Cătălin, Apr 2019
Pros (+) Brakfast, Clean and updated rooms

Location

Messeplatz 3, 45131 Essen, North Rhine-Westphalia

What's nearby

  • Messe Essen0.5 km
  • Botanischer Garten Grugapark0.6 km
  • Grugapark0.8 km
  • Museum Folkwang1.3 km
  • Aalto-Theater2 km
  • RWE Tower2.1 km
  • Essen Central Station2.5 km
  • Kulturstiftung Ruhr2.6 km
  • Grillo-Theater2.7 km
  • Villa Hügel2.8 km
  • Essen West Station2.8 km
  • Stratmanns Theater Europahaus2.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite

Which month has the cheapest rates at Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite?

The cheapest month to stay at Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite is January, with an average nightly rate of R1 877. The most expensive month is February at R5 697 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite?

The cheapest day to book Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of R2 151. The most expensive day is Wednesday at R4 612 per night.

FAQs when booking at Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite

  • Where is Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite located?

    Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite is located at Messeplatz 3 in Rüttenscheid, 2,9 km from the centre of Essen. Messe Essen is the closest landmark to Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite.

  • How far is Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite from the airport?

    Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite is 23,2 km from Duesseldorf Intl. Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite is 43,5 km from Dortmund.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite in Essen and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Atlantic Congress Hotel Essen, WorldHotels Elite.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
5% cheaper
Parkhotel Essen
5.8 Okay (31 reviews)0,22 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingR1 729+
4-star hotel
15% cheaper
Mintrops Concierge Hotel
8.5 Excellent (835 reviews)0,25 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineR1 548+
3-star hotel
19% cheaperHotel an der Gruga8.5 Excellent (841 reviews)0,28 kmWi-Fi, TVR1 466+
3-star hotel
15% cheaperLorenz6 Good (356 reviews)0,35 kmWi-FiR1 548+
3-star hotel
52% cheaper
Brunnen Hotel
4.9 Okay (1 605 reviews)1,35 kmAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TVR873+
3-star hotel
43% cheaperGarner Hotel Essen - Messe By IHG6.8 Good (2 585 reviews)0,51 kmWi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV, Free toiletriesR1 038+
4-star hotel
41% cheaper
Trip Inn Hotel & Suites Essen
7.9 Good (707 reviews)1,83 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Flat-screen TVR1 071+
3-star hotel
40% cheaperDormero Hotel Essen8.5 Excellent (852 reviews)0,79 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TVR1 087+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperStadt-gut-Hotel Rheinischer Hof8.6 Excellent (2 007 reviews)0,86 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 301+
4-star hotel
15% cheaper
Mintrops Concierge Hotel
8.5 Excellent (835 reviews)0,25 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineR1 548+
3-star hotel
19% cheaperHotel an der Gruga8.5 Excellent (841 reviews)0,28 kmWi-Fi, TVR1 466+
3-star hotel
40% cheaperDormero Hotel Essen8.5 Excellent (852 reviews)0,79 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TVR1 087+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9,1
2,9 km
Duesseldorf Intl
23,2 km