Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

4 stars
7,9
Good
based on 869 reviews
869 reviews
Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 367
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 367
Classic room, 1 king bed
R1 707
King room, 1 king bed
R1 834
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Experience historic charm and modern hospitality at Magnolia Denver, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel. Our hotel in downtown Denver near the convention center is steps from 16th Street Mall and the Denver Center for the Performing Arts. Guests can stay at a Denver business hotel with stylish rooms and suites, plush bedding, complimentary Wi-Fi, and thoughtful amenities. Dine at Harry’s Restaurant & Bar, serving American cuisine and craft cocktails. Originally built in 1910, our historic hotel in Denver features restored masonry and a historic clock on 17th Street. Host events in 13,450 square feet of flexible space with full catering services. Explore downtown attractions, then enjoy easy access from our hotel in downtown Denver near Union Station to Coors Field, Ball Arena, and Empower Field at Mile High. Enjoy a welcoming stay close to the city’s best gathering places, dining, and entertainment.
7,9
Good
869 reviews

Latest deals for Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R1 367
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R2 139
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
R2 933
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
R1 707
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 042
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R2 999
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
R1 746
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 042
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R2 497
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 834
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
R1 954
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 976
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R1 922
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
R2 156
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
R2 951
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
R2 020
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 156
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R3 483
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
R2 145
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R2 807
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R3 810
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
R2 451
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R3 362
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R5 702
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 531
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
R2 686
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
R2 574
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
R2 698
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R3 737
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
R3 067
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 564
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
R3 570
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
R4 344
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

7,9
Good
869 verified ratings
Wonderful
406
Very good
133
Good
117
Okay
58
Fair
76
Mediocre
27
Poor
52

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent, central location and walkability to attractions, shops, and restaurants. Many found the rooms to be spacious and comfortable, and several appreciated the friendly staff. However, some reviews noted issues with cleanliness, service inconsistencies, and especially parking, which was often described as expensive or inconvenient. Overall, the location and room size stood out as highlights for guests, despite some drawbacks in other areas.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Parking3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Nathan, Dec 2025
Tired bathrooms, hot water took 10 minutes to warm up for showers.
10
Wonderful
Stephen, May 2021
Pros (+) Very responsive by text. Great rate for 5 nights
8.0
Very good
James, Jun 2020
Pros (+) Cozy rooms
Cons (-) Just wish their was a hot tub
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2018
Pros (+) Staff was very friendly and helpful. They treated you like you were the most important priority everytime you had any needs or questions.
Cons (-) Only dislike was that getting out of the hotel was a bit of a hassle do to the light rail but other then that everything was great
7.4
Good
Anonymous, Dec 2017
Pros (+) They saved us from cold. Little too uppity for my style.
Cons (-) I don’t believe they gave us the room rate we were told. We were feeezing and exhausted. The resteraunt staff or owner did nit want to serve us drinks after we spent $40 on dinner the day previous and tipped 20%. So we had to leave. She didnt know what was going on with us and I’m sure made an assumption but we were exhausted and she was rude. Apparently we weren’t dressed nice enough. Idk. My dau...
Read more

Location

818 17th Street, Denver, CO 80202

What's nearby

  • 707 17th Street152 m
  • 1801 California Street218 m
  • 16th Street Mall271 m
  • Colorado Convention Center0.6 km
  • The United States Mint0.8 km
  • Civic Center Park0.9 km
  • Coors Field1 km
  • Denver Art Museum1.1 km
  • Ball Arena1.4 km
  • Fillmore Auditorium1.4 km
  • Kirkland Museum of Fine & Decorative Art1.5 km
  • Elitch Gardens1.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is January, with an average nightly rate of R2 288. The most expensive month is June at R3 732 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of R2 705. The most expensive day is Tuesday at R3 737 per night.

How far in advance should you book Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

To get the best price at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 37% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

  • Where is Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel located?

    Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is located at 818 17th Street in Central Business District, 1,1 km from the centre of Denver. 707 17th Street is the closest landmark to Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

  • Does Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel from the airport?

    Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is 21,2 km from Denver Rocky Mountain Metropolitan. Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is 23,6 km from Denver Arapahoe Co.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel in Denver and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Magnolia Hotel Denver, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Kimpton Hotel Monaco Denver by IHG7.6 Good (622 reviews)0,13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 987+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Denver City Center8.5 Excellent (600 reviews)0,13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 784+
4-star hotel
Renaissance Denver Downtown City Center Hotel8.7 Excellent (793 reviews)0,13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR3 018+
4-star hotel
4% cheaper
Hyatt Centric Downtown Denver
8.5 Excellent (967 reviews)0,14 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 337+
3-star hotel
39% cheaper
Holiday Inn Express Denver Downtown by IHG
6.6 Good (1 600 reviews)0,42 kmCoffee machine, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletriesR1 477+
3-star hotel
32% cheaperHampton Inn & Suites Denver-Downtown8 Excellent (1 738 reviews)0,61 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR1 648+
4-star hotel
23% cheaper
Sonesta Denver Downtown
7.6 Good (1 243 reviews)0,5 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 866+
3-star hotel
19% cheaperHampton Inn & Suites Denver/Downtown-Convention Center8.5 Excellent (1 380 reviews)0,39 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/LoungeR1 980+
1% cheaper
Your Home Away From Home! Pet-Friendly, Near Denver International Airport
10 Excellent (4 reviews)0,49 kmFitness centre, Coffee machineR2 399+
5-star hotel
Four Seasons Hotel Denver9.4 Excellent (153 reviews)0,56 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR8 071+
5-star hotel
The Ritz-Carlton Denver9 Excellent (176 reviews)0,34 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR7 373+
4-star hotel
The Slate Hotel Denver Downtown, Tapestry by Hilton
8.9 Excellent (569 reviews)0,67 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 451+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

1,1 km
Denver Intl
29,9 km