Grand Hotel Cairo downtown

3 stars
7,6
Good
based on 102 reviews
102 reviews
Sat 24/10
-
Sun 25/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Grand Hotel is just 200 metres from Nasser Subway Station, and one km from Cairo’s Egyptian Museum. It offers buffet breakfast, a billiards room and air-conditioned accommodation with a balcony. Rooms at Grand Hotel feature traditional Egyptian décor and satellite TV. Each has a private bathroom, and some have a seating area. In-room breakfast and all-day room service are available. Hot buffet breakfast is served each morning at the Cairo Grand Hotel’s restaurant. A coffee shop is also on site. The Grand’s lobby areas feature plenty of seating and free Wi-Fi access. Hotel reception is open 24/7. Guests are welcome to use the hotel’s laundry service and luggage storage. The Mosque of Sultan al-Muayyad is 1.5 km from the Grand Hotel. The Giza Pyramids are 25 minutes away using public transit and Cairo International Airport is 40 km away.
7,6
Good
102 reviews

Latest deals for Grand Hotel Cairo downtown

Sat 24/10
-
Sun 25/10
Deals from
R552
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room and 0 more Grand Hotel Cairo downtown deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Grand Hotel Cairo downtown

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safe

Reviews of Grand Hotel Cairo downtown

7,6
Good
102 verified ratings
Wonderful
25
Very good
23
Good
16
Okay
14
Fair
7
Mediocre
6
Poor
11

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

17,26 July Street, Cairo

What's nearby

  • Downtown Cairo0.7 km
  • Egyptian Museum1 km
  • Tahrir Square1.1 km
  • Qasr al-Nil Bridge1.6 km
  • Cairo Tower1.9 km
  • Gezira Island2 km
  • Khan el-Khalili2 km
  • Al-Hussein Mosque2.1 km
  • Al-Azhar Park2.6 km
  • Mosque of Ibn Tulun2.8 km
  • Manial Palace and Museum3.1 km
  • Saladin Citadel of Cairo3.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Grand Hotel Cairo downtown

  • Where is Grand Hotel Cairo downtown located?

    Grand Hotel Cairo downtown is located at 17,26 July Street in Abdeen, 0,8 km from the centre of Cairo. Downtown Cairo is the closest landmark to Grand Hotel Cairo downtown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Grand Hotel Cairo downtown?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Grand Hotel Cairo downtown.

  • Does Grand Hotel Cairo downtown offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Grand Hotel Cairo downtown offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Grand Hotel Cairo downtown from the airport?

    Grand Hotel Cairo downtown is 17,8 km from Cairo. Grand Hotel Cairo downtown is 33,9 km from Giza Sphinx Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Grand Hotel Cairo downtown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Grand Hotel Cairo downtown in Cairo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Grand Hotel Cairo downtown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Grand Hotel Cairo downtown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
38% cheaperRichmond Down Town6.7 Good (173 reviews)0,05 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR412+
3-star hotel
63% cheaperMesho Inn7.7 Good (334 reviews)0,06 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shopR247+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
Sama Hotel Sherif Basha
9.1 Excellent (106 reviews)0,07 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR544+
1-star hotel
53% cheaperTraveler's House Hotel7.7 Good (450 reviews)0,07 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TVR307+
2-star hotel
85% cheaper
Safary Hotel - Hostel
5.8 Okay (718 reviews)0,07 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR99+
3-star hotel
63% cheaperMesho Inn7.7 Good (334 reviews)0,06 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shopR247+
3-star hotel
58% cheaper
Columbia Hotel
6 Good (189 reviews)0,12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TVR280+
2-star hotel
58% cheaper
Grand Lyly Hotel
6.4 Good (58 reviews)0,18 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free toiletriesR280+
2-star hotel
43% cheaper
Florida hotel
10 Excellent (1 review)0,18 kmWi-FiR379+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
Sama Hotel Sherif Basha
9.1 Excellent (106 reviews)0,07 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR544+
3-star hotel
10% cheaper
Calma Haven
9.1 Excellent (47 reviews)0,14 kmR593+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
Sama Hotel
8.6 Excellent (607 reviews)0,12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR544+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7,4
0,8 km
Cairo
17,8 km