Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt

3 stars
8,4
Very good
based on 2197 reviews
2 197 reviews
Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 741
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, bed type unknown
R1 741
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 803
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R2 512
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in Berlin-Mitte, Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt is within an easy walk of Alexanderplatz, Fernsehturm Berlin and Park Inn Berlin. It offers guests a convenient base with Berlin Alexanderplatz Railway Station only a 10-minute stroll away.

A 24-hour reception, an express check-in and check-out feature and luggage storage are just some of the available services at the hotel. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to provide local information.

Rooms have a private bathroom equipped with a shower and a hair dryer. They are all soundproofed and include a flat-screen TV and heating.

Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt is close to Berlin Hackescher Markt Railway Station, making it easy for guests to explore Berlin and its surrounding areas. The hotel is also located near the area's popular nightlife destinations, and the Neues Museum, the Museum Island and Berlin Cathedral are a 20-minute walk away.

8,4
Very good
2197 reviews

Latest deals for Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt

Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
King room, bed type unknown
R1 741
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R3 381
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 803
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 589
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R2 739
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 872
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 389
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R2 512
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R2 907
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R3 116
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R3 171
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 722
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Hairdryer

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Body soap
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Air-conditioned
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Dustbins

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Accessible by lift
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Soundproof rooms
  • Carpeted
  • Seating area
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Express check-out
  • Safety deposit box
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Key card access

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Bedroom

  • Cleaning products
  • Socket near the bed

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire
  • Shopping

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Workspace

  • Desk

Dining

  • Bar/Lounge

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt

8,4
Very good
2197 verified ratings
Wonderful
1153
Very good
617
Good
277
Okay
71
Fair
45
Mediocre
21
Poor
14

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it easy to access public transport and city attractions. The staff received many compliments for their friendliness and helpfulness, and the breakfast was frequently described as varied and delicious. Cleanliness was also a strong point, with many guests noting well-kept rooms and facilities. However, several reviews mentioned noise issues due to proximity to train lines and busy streets, and some guests found the air conditioning insufficient during hot weather.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Noise Level1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Mark, Jun 2025
Good hotel, great location but outrageously expensive breakfast which was of poor quality.

Location

Dircksenstr. 36, 10179 Berlin

What's nearby

  • Fernsehturm Berlin265 m
  • Alexanderplatz0.4 km
  • Berlin City Centre0.4 km
  • Berliner Dom0.7 km
  • Neues Museum0.8 km
  • Friedrichstrasse1.5 km
  • Brandenburger Tor2.2 km
  • Reichstag2.3 km
  • Holocaust-Mahnmal2.3 km
  • Berlin Wall2.3 km
  • Potsdamer Platz2.5 km
  • Stage Theater am Potsdamer Platz3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt

  • Where is Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt located?

    Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt is located at Dircksenstr. 36 in Mitte, 0,1 km from the centre of Berlin. Fernsehturm Berlin is the closest landmark to Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt.

  • Does Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt from the airport?

    Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt is 19 km from Berlin Brandenburg. Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt is 146,9 km from Leipzig/Halle.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt in Berlin and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Motel One Berlin-Hackescher Markt.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Studios am Alexanderplatz
0,25 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-FiR3 019+
2-star hotel
Hotel Mitte Berlin am Alexanderplatz0,27 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiR3 774+
4-star hotel
3% cheaperPark Inn by Radisson Berlin Alexanderplatz8 Excellent (18 658 reviews)0,31 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 692+
4-star hotel
Classik Hotel Alexander Plaza8.7 Excellent (4 423 reviews)0,33 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 988+
3-star hotel
27% cheaper
Premier Inn Berlin Alexanderplatz
8.2 Excellent (4 561 reviews)0,61 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 281+
3-star hotel
12% cheaper
greet Berlin Alexanderplatz
7.8 Good (1 961 reviews)0,53 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 547+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperMotel One Berlin-Alexanderplatz8.7 Excellent (12 040 reviews)0,47 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 604+
3-star hotel
6% cheaperHotel Amano Rooms & Apartments8.4 Excellent (4 486 reviews)0,68 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 646+
4-star hotel
Casa Camper Berlin9.1 Excellent (2 528 reviews)0,44 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 086+
3-star hotel
Hotel Nikolai Residence8.9 Excellent (2 844 reviews)0,66 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 083+
4-star hotel
Classik Hotel Alexander Plaza8.7 Excellent (4 423 reviews)0,33 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 988+
4-star hotel
Adina Apartment Hotel Berlin Hackescher Markt8.7 Excellent (3 587 reviews)0,35 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 990+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8,2
0,1 km
Berlin Brandenburg
19,0 km