Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel

5 stars
Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 574
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 574
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 722
Superior room, bed type unknown
R4 029
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in Protaras, Constantinos the Great Beach Hotel is an easy drive from Ayia Napa and provides an indoor pool, outdoor tennis courts and a sauna. It is ideally positioned for those wanting to visit local attractions.

The hotel has 306 rooms and has been recently refurbished. It also offers child-minding services, a currency exchange and a reception that operates 24 hours a day. It also provides superb options for business meetings and events.

Equipped to ensure a comfortable stay, rooms provide a refrigerator, a mini bar and tea and coffee making facilities. They are also equipped with a hair dryer and cable/satellite channels.

Constantinos the Great Beach Hotel has its own on-site restaurant, perfect for those preferring to dine in. The on-site bar provides a relaxing setting for an evening drink. There are also plenty of bars and cafés nearby.

The hotel is within walking distance of Fig Tree Bay. The local area is also popular for its shopping.

7,9
Good
1647 reviews

Latest deals for Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel

Thu 9/7
-
Fri 10/7
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including VAT but not including other taxes and fees.

Amenities at Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel

  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Beachfront
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available
  • Beachfront
  • Sea view
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Tile/marble floor
  • City view

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Designated smoking area
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • Toilet with grab rails

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower cap
  • Additional bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Walk-in shower

Services and conveniences

  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Foot massage
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safety deposit box

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool towels
  • Massage
  • Sauna

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle hire
  • Game room
  • Scuba diving
  • Evening entertainment
  • Beauty salon
  • Pool table
  • Windsurfing

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Outdoor

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Balcony

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Child pool
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Babysitting/child care services (surcharge)
  • Playground

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Trouser press

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking
  • Airport shuttle

Fitness

  • Aerobics
  • Fitness centre
  • Tennis

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Reviews of Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel

7,9
Good
1647 verified ratings
Wonderful
583
Very good
335
Good
236
Okay
139
Fair
113
Mediocre
84
Poor
157

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent location, often mentioning its proximity to the beach and city center as a highlight. Breakfast and food options received positive feedback from several reviewers. However, cleanliness was a common concern, with multiple guests noting issues with housekeeping, towels, and bathroom conditions. Service was mixed, with some guests finding the staff friendly and helpful, while others reported unresponsive or unfriendly behavior. Overall, the value for price was seen as good by some visitors, but the need for renovation and improved cleanliness was frequently mentioned.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast7 out of 10
Value for Price6.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

29, Protara Avenue, Protaras 5311

What's nearby

  • Sunrise Beach264 m
  • Fig Tree Bay Beach0.9 km
  • Profitis Ilias0.9 km
  • Sirena Bay3.1 km
  • Konnos Beach4 km
  • Agia Triada Beach4.6 km
  • Cape Greco6.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel

  • Where is Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel located?

    Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel is located at 29, Protara Avenue, 1,6 km from the centre of Protaras. Sunrise Beach is the closest landmark to Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel.

  • Does Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel from the airport?

    Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel is 41,9 km from Larnaca. Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel is 52,1 km from Nicosia Ercan.

  • Does Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel in Protaras and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Constantinos The Great Beach Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
25% cheaperVrissiana Boutique Beach Hotel8.9 Excellent (687 reviews)0,07 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, beachfrontR2 952+
5-star hotel
Sunrise Pearl Hotel & Spa
9.2 Excellent (337 reviews)0,1 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, beachfrontR4 800+
4-star hotel
31% cheaper
Odessa Beach Hotel
8.3 Excellent (946 reviews)0,16 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centreR2 724+
4-star hotel
10% cheaper
Flamingo Paradise Beach Hotel - Adults Only
9.5 Excellent (574 reviews)0,24 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Outdoor poolR3 547+
3-star hotel
55% cheaperAntigoni Hotel7.5 Good (242 reviews)0,29 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR1 789+
4-star hotel
51% cheaper
Tsokkos Protaras Beach Hotel
7.9 Good (812 reviews)0,3 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR1 919+
3-star hotel
48% cheaperKapetanios Bay Hotel Protaras8.6 Excellent (706 reviews)0,37 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 035+
3-star hotel
48% cheaper
Papantonia Hotel
8.1 Excellent (77 reviews)0,26 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 048+
4-star hotel
10% cheaper
Flamingo Paradise Beach Hotel - Adults Only
9.5 Excellent (574 reviews)0,24 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Outdoor poolR3 547+
5-star hotel
Sunrise Pearl Hotel & Spa
9.2 Excellent (337 reviews)0,1 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, beachfrontR4 800+
4-star hotel
9% cheaper
The Blue Ivy Hotel & Suites
9.2 Excellent (551 reviews)0,32 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR3 594+
4-star hotel
Sunrise Oasis Hotel & Waterpark
9 Excellent (397 reviews)0,29 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centreR5 169+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8,0
1,6 km
Larnaca
41,9 km