Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza

4 stars
Thu 16/7
-
Fri 17/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 619
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 619
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 700
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 860
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Special Protection, our commitment to ensuring a safe stay with strict cleaning and sanitization protocols. Technologies to support the interaction with the staff to promote social distancing. Protective equipment and safety procedures for staff and guests. The Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza is an historical building of the 19th century, recently renovated. We are located near the inner city, the airport, train station and bus terminal. Enjoy your stay. This property has joined the Stay for the Planet project. It undertakes to manage the hotel activities in a sustainable manner by monitoring consumptions, reducing the presence of disposable plastic, taking energy efficiency actions for a positive impact on the environment. CIR Code: 15063049ALB0948, CIN Code: IT063049A1YVUTCDS5
8,0
Very good
2210 reviews

Latest deals for Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza

Thu 16/7
-
Fri 17/7
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 619
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 700
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 715
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 730
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 779
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 827
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 833
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 933
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 937
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
R1 948
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 991
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 173
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 king bed
R2 250
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 288
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R2 320
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 374
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 382
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 833
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 king bed
R2 994
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Cable or satellite TV

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Designated smoking area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Trouser press

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Lockers
  • Storage available

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Fax
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews of Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza

8,0
Very good
2210 verified ratings
Wonderful
719
Very good
452
Good
448
Okay
185
Fair
198
Mediocre
77
Poor
131

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the breakfast selection and quality, as well as the friendly and helpful service from staff. Cleanliness was also noted positively in several reviews. However, many guests expressed concerns about the hotel's location, describing it as unsafe or rundown. Some found the rooms to be smaller than expected, and a few mentioned noise or maintenance issues. Overall, the positives centered on breakfast, service, and cleanliness, while location and room size were common drawbacks.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Room Size2.5 out of 10
Location0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.2
Mediocre
Anonymous, Oct 2018
Pros (+) The hotel was clean
Cons (-) This hotel had an extremely rude staff, they were not helpful in setting up an airport transfer. Also this hotel is in a AWFUL area. I felt extremely unsafe, did not even want to leave my hotel to briefly retrieve dinner. I would stay away from this hotel if at all possible.

Location

Piazza Principe Umberto I, 23, 80142 Naples, Naples

What's nearby

  • Napoli Centrale Railway Station0.6 km
  • Basilica di San Lorenzo Maggiore1 km
  • Spaccanapoli1.2 km
  • Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II1.2 km
  • Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Napoli1.5 km
  • Chiesa del Gesù Nuovo1.5 km
  • Via Toledo1.9 km
  • Palace of Capodimonte2.1 km
  • Museo di Capodimonte2.1 km
  • Castel Nuovo2.2 km
  • Galleria Umberto I2.3 km
  • Santa Brigida2.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 15036049ALB0948, IT063049A1YVUTCDS5

Essential information about Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza

Low season

High season

July
July
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.

When to book a room at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza

  • The cheapest price a room at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was R2 302, while the most expensive was R2 302.

FAQs when booking at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza

  • Where is Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza located?

    Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza is located at Piazza Principe Umberto I, 23 in Centro Storico, 0,6 km from the centre of Naples. Napoli Centrale Railway Station is the closest landmark to Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza.

  • Does Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza from the airport?

    Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza is 4 km from Naples. Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza is 60 km from Salerno Costa d'Amalfi.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza in Naples and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Best Western Plus Hotel Plaza.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
38% cheaperHotel Poker7.2 Good (920 reviews)0,06 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 145+
3-star hotel
37% cheaper
Jazz Hotel
6 Good (355 reviews)0,06 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 156+
2-star hotel
18% cheaper
Emyjo Central B&b
8.4 Excellent (313 reviews)0,07 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 519+
3-star hotel
44% cheaper
Up Hotel
5.9 Okay (1 037 reviews)0,07 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 033+
2-star hotel
48% cheaperHotel Zara7 Good (1 787 reviews)0,08 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR951+
3-star hotel
46% cheaperHotel La Pace6.2 Good (582 reviews)0,11 kmRoom service, Free toiletriesR998+
3-star hotel
44% cheaper
Up Hotel
5.9 Okay (1 037 reviews)0,07 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR1 033+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperHotel Poker7.2 Good (920 reviews)0,06 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiR1 145+
7% cheaper
Charminaples - Vivimihome
9.4 Excellent (34 reviews)0,1 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 710+
3-star hotel
Domus Deorum
9.3 Excellent (126 reviews)0,09 kmPrivate beach, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerR2 568+
5-star hotel
10% cheaper
Re Nasone - Rooms In Naples
8.8 Excellent (38 reviews)0,09 kmR1 668+
2-star hotel
18% cheaper
Emyjo Central B&b
8.4 Excellent (313 reviews)0,07 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areasR1 519+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7,9
0,6 km
Naples
4,0 km