Hostal El Pilar

0 class rating
8,2
Very good
based on 4855 reviews
4 855 reviews
Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 128
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 128
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 158
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R4 493
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with concierge services, this smoke-free hostal has laundry facilities and a 24-hour front desk. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, tour/ticket assistance, a front-desk safe, and multilingual staff assistance are onsite. Hostal El Pilar offers 38 accommodations with safes and complimentary toiletries. Beds feature premium bedding. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Irons/ironing boards and hair dryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily.
8,2
Very good
4855 reviews

Latest deals for Hostal El Pilar

Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 128
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 158
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
R4 493
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 427
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 638
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 840
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 876
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 162
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 212
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 254
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 364
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 380
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 622
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R2 576
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 016
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R3 150
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R3 683
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R5 857
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hostal El Pilar

  • City view
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony
  • Air-conditioned
  • Laundry facilities
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Hostal El Pilar

8,2
Very good
4855 verified ratings
Wonderful
2061
Very good
1162
Good
751
Okay
306
Fair
281
Mediocre
115
Poor
179

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests highlight the hotel's excellent location as its best feature, with many also appreciating the cleanliness of the rooms and common areas. Some reviews mention friendly and attentive service, but others found the service impersonal or unhelpful. Room comfort, especially the beds, received mixed feedback, with several guests finding them uncomfortable. Bathrooms are generally considered adequate but sometimes small or inconvenient. Overall, the hotel is recommended for its location and cleanliness, though there are areas for improvement.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Bathroom4 out of 10
Bed Comfort3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Exact location provided after booking

What's nearby

  • Puerta del Sol112 m
  • Madrid City Centre223 m
  • Plaza de Santa Ana247 m
  • Teatro Español296 m
  • Plaza Mayor352 m
  • Teatro Real0.6 km
  • Plaza de Oriente0.8 km
  • Plaza de Cibeles0.9 km
  • Palacio Real de Madrid1 km
  • Museo del Prado1 km
  • Plaza de Espana1.1 km
  • Principe Pio1.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hostal El Pilar

What is the cheapest day to book Hostal El Pilar?

The cheapest day to book Hostal El Pilar is Monday, with an average nightly rate of R2 734. The most expensive day is Saturday at R4 037 per night.

FAQs when booking at Hostal El Pilar

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hostal El Pilar?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hostal El Pilar.

  • Does Hostal El Pilar offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hostal El Pilar offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hostal El Pilar from the airport?

    Hostal El Pilar is 13,6 km from Madrid Barajas.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hostal El Pilar hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hostal El Pilar in Madrid and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hostal El Pilar and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hostal El Pilar.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
Lux Vibe Design Unbeatable Central Lift Wifi!! Best Tapas!!
9.5 Excellent (40 reviews)0,05 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machineR4 726+
Holiday rental
2% cheaper
Carretas Apartments 2
8.3 Excellent (35 reviews)0,05 kmR1 956+
Holiday rental
Apartamento en Puerta del Sol centro ciudad
0,05 kmAir-conditionedR3 275+
Holiday rental
Cozy & sunny attic flat with two terraces next to Sol
0,08 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, Coffee machineR7 169+
Holiday rental
2% cheaper
Carretas Apartments 2
8.3 Excellent (35 reviews)0,05 kmR1 956+
Holiday rental
Apartamento en Puerta del Sol centro ciudad
0,05 kmAir-conditionedR3 275+
Holiday rental
Unbeatable location - Espoz and Mina / Puerta del Sol
9 Excellent (14 reviews)0,09 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machineR4 090+
Holiday rental
Acogedor Apto con Terraza/ Sol
8.2 Excellent (4 reviews)0,09 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machineR4 449+
Holiday rental
Lux Vibe Design Unbeatable Central Lift Wifi!! Best Tapas!!
9.5 Excellent (40 reviews)0,05 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machineR4 726+
Holiday rental
Unbeatable location - Espoz and Mina / Puerta del Sol
9 Excellent (14 reviews)0,09 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machineR4 090+
Holiday rental
2% cheaper
Carretas Apartments 2
8.3 Excellent (35 reviews)0,05 kmR1 956+
Holiday rental
Acogedor Apto con Terraza/ Sol
8.2 Excellent (4 reviews)0,09 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machineR4 449+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0,0 km
Madrid Barajas
13,6 km