The Stone Forest

1 star
9,6
Wonderful
based on 1308 reviews
1 308 reviews
Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located 1.4 km from Agios Nikolaos Anapafsas, 2.8 km from Roussanou Monastery and 4.4 km from Varlaam Monastery, The Stone Forest features accommodation situated in Kalabaka. It is set 4.6 km from Meteora and provides private check-in and check-out. The guest house offers mountain views, a sun terrace, and free WiFi is available throughout the property. Accessible via private entrance, all units have air conditioning, soundproofing, desk and a private bathroom with a walk-in shower. The units are fitted with a balcony boasting outdoor furniture. At the guest house, the units have bed linen and towels. Guests can dine in the in-house family-friendly restaurant, which specialises in Greek cuisine and also offers vegetarian, gluten-free and kosher options. Popular points of interest near the guest house include Μοναστικο Συγκροτημα Μετεωρων, Μετεωρα and Tourist Information. Ioannina Airport is 99 km from the property.
9,6
Wonderful
1308 reviews

Latest deals for The Stone Forest

Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
Deals from
R1 733
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 0 more The Stone Forest deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 733
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 733
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Stone Forest

  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out

Reviews of The Stone Forest

9,6
Wonderful
1308 verified ratings
Wonderful
1079
Very good
177
Good
38
Okay
8
Fair
4
Mediocre
2
Poor
0

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Kastraki, Kalabaka

What's nearby

  • Meteora1.1 km
  • Monastery of the Holy Trinity Meteora1.4 km
  • Hellenic Culture Museum1.4 km
  • Natural History Museum of Meteora & Mushroom1.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 13:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 0727K122K0261101

The Stone Forest

What is the cheapest day to book The Stone Forest?

The cheapest day to book The Stone Forest is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of R987. The most expensive day is Sunday at R2 358 per night.

FAQs when booking at The Stone Forest

  • Where is The Stone Forest located?

    The Stone Forest is located at Kastraki, 1,5 km from the centre of Kalabaka. Meteora is the closest landmark to The Stone Forest.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Stone Forest?

    Check-in time is 13:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Stone Forest.

  • Does The Stone Forest offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Stone Forest offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Stone Forest offer free parking?

    Yes, The Stone Forest offers free parking.

  • How far is The Stone Forest from the airport?

    The Stone Forest is 68,2 km from Ioannina. The Stone Forest is 114,6 km from Préveza Aktion.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Stone Forest hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Stone Forest in Kalabaka and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Stone Forest and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Stone Forest.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
40% cheaper
Thalia Rooms
9.1 Excellent (338 reviews)0,1 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 005+
Holiday rental
Theofanias Marmorhaus Meteora by Interhome
0,14 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Washing machineR1 976+
4-star hotel
Meteora Heaven and Earth Kastraki - Adults Only
0,18 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parkingR1 927+
3-star hotel
43% cheaper
Spartacus House
9.5 Excellent (3 051 reviews)0,18 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parkingR955+
3-star hotel
51% cheaperMeteoritis Hotel8.4 Excellent (3 083 reviews)0,29 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR819+
3-star hotel
43% cheaper
Spartacus House
9.5 Excellent (3 051 reviews)0,18 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parkingR955+
Holiday rental
43% cheaper
San Giorgio Villa
8.4 Excellent (2 148 reviews)0,27 kmTerrace/Patio, Balcony, air-conditionedR955+
1-star hotel
40% cheaper
Thalia Rooms
9.1 Excellent (338 reviews)0,1 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineR1 005+
3-star hotel
43% cheaper
Spartacus House
9.5 Excellent (3 051 reviews)0,18 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parkingR955+
Holiday rental
Archontiko Mesohori Meteora9.5 Excellent (1 178 reviews)0,32 kmAdults only, City view, Mountain viewR1 746+
Holiday rental
9% cheaper
Harmony
9.5 Excellent (321 reviews)0,55 kmMountain view, Kitchen, terrace/patioR1 532+
3-star hotel
Tsikeli Boutique Hotel Meteora - Adults Friendly9.3 Excellent (3 249 reviews)0,3 kmAdults only, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR2 108+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

9,6
1,5 km