La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence

3 stars
6,0
Okay
based on 1209 reviews
1 209 reviews
Wed 21/10
-
Thu 22/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Cleveland State University, Marymount Hospital, the Cleveland Medical Clinic guests welcomed!Conveniently located just six miles south of downtown Cleveland, just off I-77, the La Quinta Inn Cleveland hotel in Independence is the place to stay for all area attractions, including the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Great Lakes Science Museum, Progressive Field, Wolstein Center, Cleveland Browns Stadium, Quicken Loans Arena and the Zoo. There are several great restaurants nearby and two next door. Also there's plenty of shopping at nearby Parmatown Mall for souvenirs or gifts for you and your loved ones back home.Our La Quinta Inn Cleveland hotel in Independence has private interior corridor access. Our comfortable and spacious hotel rooms with pillow top beds, coffee maker hair dryer, iron /ironing board, cable TV and Free WiFi for Members. During you stay you will wake up each morning to our delicious Free Continental Breakfast served in the hotel lobby. Business travelers will enjoy our meeting room that holds up to ten guests and fax/copy services are available at our 24-hour front desk and Kinko's -within walking distance. Unwind with your favorite TV series or the latest movie on our Samsung Flat-panel TVs with 30 channels of HD programming. Easy-access Plug-and-Play feature makes it simple to connect electronics. Take advantage of a free continental breakfast and convenient location from La Quinta Inn Cleveland hotel in Independence, OH. Book our Cleveland hotel today!
6,0
Okay
1209 reviews

Latest deals for La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence

Wed 21/10
-
Thu 22/10
Deals from
R1 253
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Deluxe room and 19 more La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 253
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
R1 317
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 495
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
R1 483
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R2 531
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
R1 500
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 639
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 685
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
R1 534
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 550
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
R2 326
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 706
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
R1 779
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
R1 771
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
R2 547
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
R1 928
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R1 937
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
R1 966
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
R2 113
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
R2 198
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
R2 434
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence

  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence

6,0
Okay
1209 verified ratings
Wonderful
279
Very good
150
Good
167
Okay
105
Fair
125
Mediocre
99
Poor
285

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location, making it easy to access local attractions and highways. However, many reviews expressed strong dissatisfaction with the cleanliness of the hotel, noting issues such as dirty bathrooms, mold, unpleasant odors, and stained linens. The bathrooms were frequently described as outdated, in need of upgrades, and sometimes unsanitary. While a few guests found the beds comfortable and the rooms clean, these comments were less common. Breakfast received mixed feedback, with some guests appreciating it and others suggesting improvements. Overall, the negative aspects, especially regarding cleanliness and bathroom conditions, were mentioned more frequently than positives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Bed Comfort4 out of 10
Breakfast3 out of 10
Cleanliness0.5 out of 10
Bathroom0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.5
Very good
Anonymous, Nov 2018
Cons (-) Open parking space.. little bit cleanliness issue .. break fast should have few more options..or airport shuttle..but overall it was good stay..value for money.
4.2
Mediocre
Paul, Oct 2017
Pros (+) Location to the Cuyahoga Biking Trail. Bed was comfortable.
Cons (-) No sound-deadening in walls or ceilings. Entire building smelled of cigarette and cigar smoke. Staff was unresponsive to our several complaints of the guest(s) in the room directly above us pacing back and forth from 3,a.m. to 7 a.m. two nights in a row.
5.1
Fair
Anonymous, Jul 2017
Pros (+) Evening staff was friendly and knowledgeable, the hotel location is convenient
Cons (-) The room was not exactly *clean,* Food was left in the mini-fridge, The nightstand was sticky-not-from-cleaning-products... Smoke detector was left disconnected, Wifi was terrible, would've been willing to pay for better access.
7.1
Good
Natalie, Jun 2017
Cons (-) The stairwells and elevator smelled strongly of cigarette smoke and were stuffy.

Location

6161 Quarry Lane, Independence, OH 44131

What's nearby

  • Independence Presbyterian Church1.5 km
  • Valley View Bridge2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence

Which month has the cheapest rates at La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence?

The cheapest month to stay at La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence is November, with an average nightly rate of R1 320. The most expensive month is September at R2 145 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence?

The cheapest day to book La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of R1 534. The most expensive day is Wednesday at R2 480 per night.

FAQs when booking at La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence

  • Where is La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence located?

    La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence is located at 6161 Quarry Lane, 3 km from the centre of Independence. Independence Presbyterian Church is the closest landmark to La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence.

  • Does La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence offer free parking?

    Yes, La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence offers free parking.

  • How far is La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence from the airport?

    La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence is 16,8 km from Cleveland Hopkins Intl. La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence is 22,3 km from Cleveland Cuyahoga County.

  • How does KAYAK find such great La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence in Independence and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Cleveland Independence.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
32% cheaperWyndham Independence5.6 Okay (1 778 reviews)0,15 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centreR990+
3-star hotel
Holiday Inn Cleveland-S Independence By IHG7.5 Good (477 reviews)0,32 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR1 931+
2-star hotel
Candlewood Suites Cleveland South - Independence By IHG
8.1 Excellent (92 reviews)0,44 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 112+
3-star hotel
9% cheaper
Ramada by Wyndham Cleveland Independence
3.4 Mediocre (830 reviews)0,46 kmR1 320+
4-star hotel
32% cheaperWyndham Independence5.6 Okay (1 778 reviews)0,15 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centreR990+
3-star hotel
9% cheaper
Ramada by Wyndham Cleveland Independence
3.4 Mediocre (830 reviews)0,46 kmR1 320+
3-star hotel
5% cheaperExtended Stay America Premier Suites - Cleveland - Independence6.5 Good (1 609 reviews)1,01 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingR1 386+
3-star hotel
Holiday Inn Cleveland-S Independence By IHG7.5 Good (477 reviews)0,32 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR1 931+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Cleveland Independence
8.5 Excellent (214 reviews)1,07 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 129+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Cleveland/Independence8.3 Excellent (374 reviews)0,91 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room serviceR1 997+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Cleveland Independence8.2 Excellent (234 reviews)1,06 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantR2 690+
2-star hotel
Candlewood Suites Cleveland South - Independence By IHG
8.1 Excellent (92 reviews)0,44 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiR2 112+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

6,8
3,0 km
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
16,8 km