Allison House 17

0 class rating
7,8
Good
based on 3109 reviews
3 109 reviews
Sat 8/8
-
Sun 9/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R1 181
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 181
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 556
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 815
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Edinburgh, Allison House 17 is within easy reach of Edinburgh Castle and Princes Street. It is also a brief car trip from St Giles Cathedral and Royal Mile.

The guest house provides an express check-in and check-out feature and luggage storage. Amenities include free wireless internet and a vending machine.

Allison House 17 features rooms equipped with a hair dryer, plus all the essentials to ensure a comfortable stay.

The guest house is under a 25-minute drive from Edinburgh Airport and Royal Commonwealth Pool is a short walk away. Guests can also discover Edinburgh Zoo.

7,8
Good
3109 reviews

Latest deals for Allison House 17

Sat 8/8
-
Sun 9/8
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 181
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 011
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R1 556
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
R1 815
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
R2 543
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Allison House 17

  • Towels
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out
  • No smoking
  • Street parking
  • Free parking

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Dustbins

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

General

  • Window
  • Lockers
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Services and conveniences

  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • Key access

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Bedroom

  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Desk

Reviews of Allison House 17

7,8
Good
3109 verified ratings
Wonderful
977
Very good
719
Good
633
Okay
284
Fair
231
Mediocre
104
Poor
163

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Exact location provided after booking

What's nearby

  • University of Edinburgh1.6 km
  • National Museum of Scotland1.8 km
  • The Royal Mile2 km
  • Scottish Parliament Building2.1 km
  • St Giles' Cathedral2.1 km
  • Grassmarket2.1 km
  • Holyrood Palace2.2 km
  • Craigmillar Castle2.2 km
  • Edinburgh Castle2.4 km
  • Princes Street Gardens2.5 km
  • Calton Hill2.5 km
  • Princes Street2.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Allison House 17

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

December
December
R1 774
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Allison House 17

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Allison House 17

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Allison House 17?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:30 at Allison House 17.

  • Does Allison House 17 offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Allison House 17 offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Allison House 17 offer free parking?

    Yes, Allison House 17 offers free parking.

  • How far is Allison House 17 from the airport?

    Allison House 17 is 12,5 km from Edinburgh Turnhouse. Allison House 17 is 58,4 km from Dundee.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Allison House 17 hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Allison House 17 in Edinburgh and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Allison House 17 and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Allison House 17.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
Mayfield Suites8.7 Excellent (1 057 reviews)0,03 kmCity view, Mountain view, kitchenetteR3 788+
Holiday rental
Grand residence by Holyrood Park, sleeps 6
0,16 kmWi-FiR10 978+
Holiday rental
2bed Apt Sleeps 4-near Meadows Park, Parking, Wifi
0,28 kmR8 270+
Holiday rental
Bright And Spacious South Edinburgh City Flat With Fabulous Views
9.9 Excellent (24 reviews)0,37 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, barbecueR3 887+
Holiday rental
Sc Edinburgh
8.4 Excellent (4 reviews)0,45 kmAdults only, Kitchen, Laundry facilitiesR2 465+
Holiday rental
Edinburgh Holiday Guest House
7.6 Good (2 216 reviews)0,41 kmMountain view, linens, towelsR2 634+
Holiday rental
Mayfield Suites8.7 Excellent (1 057 reviews)0,03 kmCity view, Mountain view, kitchenetteR3 788+
Holiday rental
Bright And Spacious South Edinburgh City Flat With Fabulous Views
9.9 Excellent (24 reviews)0,37 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, barbecueR3 887+
Holiday rental
Bright And Spacious South Edinburgh City Flat With Fabulous Views
9.9 Excellent (24 reviews)0,37 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, barbecueR3 887+
Holiday rental
94dr
9.9 Excellent (62 reviews)0,41 kmCity view, Mountain view, KitchenR28 234+
Holiday rental
Mayfield Suites8.7 Excellent (1 057 reviews)0,03 kmCity view, Mountain view, kitchenetteR3 788+
Holiday rental
Sc Edinburgh
8.4 Excellent (4 reviews)0,45 kmAdults only, Kitchen, Laundry facilitiesR2 465+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7,7
2,5 km
Edinburgh Turnhouse
12,5 km