Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center

4 stars
8,3
Very good
based on 378 reviews
378 reviews
Sat 24/10
-
Sun 25/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

2 restaurants, a full-service spa, and an outdoor pool are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a fitness center, a bar/lounge, and a sauna are onsite. Aston Pontianak Hotel & Convention Center offers 156 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and safes. LCD televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include showers, slippers, and complimentary toiletries. This Pontianak hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. In-room massages and hair dryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily. An outdoor pool and a children's pool are on site. Other recreational amenities include a sauna and a fitness center. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8,3
Very good
378 reviews

Latest deals for Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center

Sat 24/10
-
Sun 25/10
Deals from
R427
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, Deluxe room and 7 more Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center deals.
Superior room, bed type unknown
R427
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R586
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R601
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R613
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R941
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R631
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
R718
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 twin beds
R984
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
R1 011
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking

Reviews of Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center

8,3
Very good
378 verified ratings
Wonderful
159
Very good
63
Good
69
Okay
42
Fair
19
Mediocre
15
Poor
11

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it easy to access food, shops, and city attractions. Many highlighted the friendliness and professionalism of the staff, as well as the quality of the breakfast. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with some mentioning spotless rooms and others noting areas needing improvement, especially bathrooms and maintenance. Overall, guests enjoyed the comfortable atmosphere and found the hotel to be a good value, with several expressing intentions to return.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Jl. Gajah Mada, Gajah Mada 21, Pontianak 78122

What's nearby

  • Gajah Mada Shopping Complex75 m
  • Alun Alun Kapuas1.7 km
  • Ayani Mega Mall1.7 km
  • Equator Monument4.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 13:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 55110, 8120018152975

Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center

What is the cheapest day to book Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center?

The cheapest day to book Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of R405. The most expensive day is Wednesday at R895 per night.

FAQs when booking at Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center

  • Where is Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center located?

    Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center is located at Jl. Gajah Mada, Gajah Mada 21, 2,4 km from the centre of Pontianak. Gajah Mada Shopping Complex is the closest landmark to Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 13:00 at Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center.

  • Does Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center offer free parking?

    Yes, Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center offers free parking.

  • How far is Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center from the airport?

    Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center is 14,4 km from Pontianak Supadio.

  • Does Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center have a pool?

    Yes, Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center in Pontianak and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Aston Pontianak Hotel And Convention Center.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Kapuas Palace Hotel8.5 Excellent (256 reviews)0,14 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room serviceR692+
1-star hotel
41% cheaper
Hotel Queen Pontianak
7.2 Good (2 reviews)0,16 kmRoom service, Free Wi-FiR330+
3-star hotel
32% cheaper
Star Hotel
9 Excellent (67 reviews)0,17 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Business centreR379+
3-star hotel
32% cheaperOrchardz Hotel Gajah Mada8.5 Excellent (394 reviews)0,18 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceR379+
2-star hotel
74% cheaper
OYO 3871 Hotel Surya
4.8 Okay (5 reviews)1,84 kmRoom service, Free Wi-FiR149+
1-star hotel
71% cheaper
Hotel Aroma Inn Pontianak
6.4 Good (108 reviews)0,47 kmRoom serviceR165+
3-star hotel
71% cheaper
Green Leaf Inn
8.1 Excellent (36 reviews)0,65 kmR165+
2-star hotel
71% cheaper
Grand Kartika Hotel Pontianak
5.9 Okay (464 reviews)1,75 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TVR165+
2-star hotel
47% cheaper
OYO 1097 Appartel Cempaka
9.2 Excellent (34 reviews)1,08 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parkingR297+
3-star hotel
18% cheaper
ibis Pontianak City Center
9.2 Excellent (1 115 reviews)1,41 kmAdults only, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeR461+
3-star hotel
32% cheaper
Star Hotel
9 Excellent (67 reviews)0,17 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Business centreR379+
3-star hotel
56% cheaper
Cico Home
8.9 Excellent (58 reviews)0,62 kmR247+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8,3
2,4 km
Pontianak Supadio
14,4 km